We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Imperva Bot Management vs. Imperva Incapsula

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The cost is on par with other solutions such as Cloudflare and Akamai.""It is not expensive compared to the other similar solutions in this category.""It is a very expensive solution. The price is very high. A lot of customers tell us that they would love to use Imperva more. I have some customers who have 50 websites, but they have only 10 websites on Imperva because of the price. They would love to have all their websites running through Imperva, but they can't. They have to choose the more critical websites to protect because the price is very high. It is a very good product, but it is too expensive. If you buy a plan for 20 megabytes and you don't consume all of your 20 megabytes, it is okay, but if you consume more, you are charged for the superior traffic.""The cost is somewhere around $10,000 a site. For every site, you pay individually. For every DNS entry, you have you pay.""It is expensive."

More Imperva Incapsula Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Bot Management solutions are best for your needs.
541,108 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Simplifies putting everything in code.
Top Answer: This is a very limited tool if you're looking to customize. It would be helpful if Imperva would provide additional resources for Terraform that can easily be deployed. There are some cases where… more »
Ranking
5th
out of 15 in Bot Management
Views
1,342
Comparisons
1,165
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
12,769
Comparisons
9,091
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
555
Rating
8.3
Comparisons
Also Known As
Distil Networks, Distil Bot Detection and Mitigation
Incapsula
Learn More
Overview
Distil Networks is the first easy and accurate way to identify and police malicious website traffic, blocking 99.9% of bad bots without impacting legitimate users. Only 41% of web traffic originates from humans, so it’s imperative to be able to detect and block automated attacks. Bots are the key culprits behind web scraping, online fraud, web application security breaches, content spam, digital ad fraud, and downtime. Distil Networks is purpose built to defeat bad bots that circumvent traditional web application defenses like Web Application Firewalls (WAFs). Distil makes your web applications more secure with API security, real-time threat intelligence, a 24/7 security operations center, and complete visibility and control over human, good bot, and bad bot traffic.

Imperva Incapsula is a cloud-based application delivery service that protects websites and safeguards web applications and their data from attacks, and improves their performance by enhancing user experience. Incapsula includes a security platform with a web application firewall, DDoS mitigation, content delivery network, and global load balancer to maximize performance.

Offer
Learn more about Imperva Bot Management
Learn more about Imperva Incapsula
Sample Customers
StubHub, Yelp, Glassdoor, DowJones, The Wall Street Journal, Whitepages, CrunchBase, AOL, Staples, Wayfair, EasyJet, Autotrader, Skyscanner, Orbitz, and Conde Nast, Amadeus, and Thomson Reuters, just to name a few.
Hitachi, BNZ, Bitstamp, Moz, InnoGames, BTCChina, Wix, LivePerson, Zillow and more.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider18%
Retailer9%
Insurance Company6%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm15%
Non Tech Company12%
Marketing Services Firm9%
Insurance Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider23%
Financial Services Firm7%
Media Company6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business45%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise42%

Imperva Bot Management is ranked 5th in Bot Management while Imperva Incapsula is ranked 3rd in Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection with 10 reviews. Imperva Bot Management is rated 0.0, while Imperva Incapsula is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Imperva Incapsula writes "There is not too much to know but that it is one of the best products of this type that you can get". Imperva Bot Management is most compared with Akamai Bot Manager, Cloudflare, PerimeterX Bot Defender, Akamai and F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM), whereas Imperva Incapsula is most compared with Cloudflare, Akamai, Imperva Web Application Firewall, AWS WAF and Microsoft Azure Application Gateway.

We monitor all Bot Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.