Compare SAP IQ vs. kdb+

kdb+ is ranked 30th in Relational Databases while SAP IQ is ranked 11th in Relational Databases with 1 review. kdb+ is rated 0, while SAP IQ is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP IQ writes "An excellent column-based, enterprise relational database solution with good speed and compression". kdb+ is most compared with MemSQL, whereas SAP IQ is most compared with SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise, Apache Hadoop and SAP HANA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
kdb+ Logo
64 views|49 comparisons
SAP IQ Logo
3,738 views|2,640 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The only costs after standard licensing fees are for add-ons and upgrades.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Relational Databases solutions are best for your needs.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
30th
Views
64
Comparisons
49
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
11th
Views
3,738
Comparisons
2,640
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,235
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
Sybase IQ
Learn
Kx Systems
Video Not Available
SAP
Overview

Kx is the world leader in high-performance, in-memory computing, streaming analytics and operational intelligence. The company’s focus is on delivering the best possible performance and flexibility for high-volume, data-intensive analytics and applications. Kx software includes the time-series database kdb+ with a built-in programming language called q, and a robust suite of visualization tools built on top of the database platform providing business intelligence for all users.

SAP® IQ software delivers speed and power for extreme-scale enterprise data warehousing and analytics. Its column-oriented, grid-based massively parallel processing (MPP) architecture and patented data compression and indexing technologies enable companies to exploit the value of huge amounts of data at the speed of business.

Offer
Learn more about kdb+
Learn more about SAP IQ
Sample Customers
UniCredit, AIRBUSASR Group, Citrix, State of Indiana, PocketCard Co. Ltd.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm67%
Marketing Services Firm11%
Insurance Company11%
Healthcare Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm13%
Government8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.