Compare Microsoft Azure DevOps vs. Planview LeanKit

Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 2nd in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 10 reviews while Planview LeanKit is ranked 10th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 1 review. Microsoft Azure DevOps is rated 8.8, while Planview LeanKit is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "Good for the staging environment through to the production environment". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Planview LeanKit writes "Makes work visible so everyone know where things are". Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with JIRA, TFS and Ansible, whereas Planview LeanKit is most compared with Microsoft Azure DevOps.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Planview LeanKit? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Azure enables us to create a staging environment through to a production environment in an easier way and then get the code and run that.Technical support has been excellent. On that side, Microsoft is very good. The customer support of Microsoft has really improved this past year. On the cloud side also we are very satisfied because it offers very good support.My first impression of DevOps, after using Jira, is that it has a much better, more intuitive, and more user-friendly interface.All of the features related to release management are very good.It's graphical representation and tools are easy to use.The user interface is very friendly.

Read more »

It makes work visible, so everybody knows where everything is. It uses Kanban, and that makes work visible.

Read more »

Cons
The solution could work to improve their reporting.They do very frequent releases, there's a complete change in UI kind of stuff. Sometimes it feels like they change it too often.I would like to see better interoperability with the agile scaling frameworks.Better integration with the Linux operating system would be an improvement for this solution.Non-functional testing such as security testing, log testing, and performance testing can be improved with a better visualization.I would like to see more customization available to the administrator.

Read more »

I do not know what it can do in the area of scrum. Maybe it has that functionality. I have never tried to set it up. You think of LeanKit from the perspective of Kanban. I don't know if there is a template for scrum, a scaled agile framework, or any of those scaling frameworks.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
There is a licensing fee of $6/user per month.It's a good tool, quite rich, it has a lot of features, and quite a lot of analytical capabilities which are built on top of it so that you can see how your projects are going and all that stuff. It's a good tool.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
31,817
Comparisons
26,210
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
467
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
224
Comparisons
137
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
449
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 63% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 3% of the time.
Also Known As
Azure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team ServicesLeanKit
Learn
Microsoft
Planview
Overview

Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.

Planview LeanKit enables engineering teams across all levels of the organization with a visual work delivery tool to apply Lean management principles to their work, helping them work smarter and deliver faster.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
Learn more about Planview LeanKit
Sample Customers
Alaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, SkypeREA Group, Thompson Reuters
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government6%
Insurance Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.