Microsoft Azure DevOps Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Mohamed Sadek
Real User
Lead DevOps and Release Engineer-L2 at ITWORX
Mar 05 2019

What is most valuable?

* Linking the project teamwork (bugs, tasks, user stories, test cases ) with the code, build, release, delivery * It's a matter of integration to have only one platform for all your software development life cycle.

How has it helped my organization?

Azure DevOps helps us to implement all our DevOps practices with a complete end-to-end cycle starting from code commit till the production deployment including continuous feedback. This enables us to release the silos between the teams and… more»

What needs improvement?

* Enable more control on Application Insights integration to open different types of work items as this is area still need more enhancements. * Test management extension is too high to be paid on a monthly basis. * Test and feedback chrome… more»
Real User
User
Feb 20 2019

What is most valuable?

* Dashboard * Query * Sub-tasks configuration * Extensions library * Visual Studio and other MS product integrations.

How has it helped my organization?

We have team members in different locations of the world. Azure DevOps is the main communication tool between the product owners, UX designers, and developers. Its configurable… more»

What needs improvement?

* It would be better to have a free text query editor. * Product management/roadmap planning features are missing.

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

It is easy to use if you are already familiar with Microsoft products.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Atlassian, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: April 2019.
339,526 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Daniel Hall
Real User
Technical Architect with 1,001-5,000 employees
Mar 12 2019

What do you think of Microsoft Azure DevOps?

What is our primary use case?

Full DevOps suite.

How has it helped my organization?

Allows for source control and CI/CD pipelines while linking back to the work items on the Kanban board.

What is most valuable?

CI/CD pipelines and repositories.

What needs improvement?

Information to make it easier to choose items from the marketplace (like MS verified), etc.  Otherwise, every item requires a full InfoSec review.

For how long have I used the solution?

Less than one year.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Microsoft Azure DevOps

Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Atlassian, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: April 2019.
339,526 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Microsoft Azure DevOps Questions

Microsoft Azure DevOps Projects By Members

What is Microsoft Azure DevOps?

Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.
Also known as
Azure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team Services
Microsoft Azure DevOps customers

Alaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, Skype


Sign Up with Email