Microsoft Azure DevOps vs. TFS

As of May 2019, Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 7th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 3 reviews vs TFS which is ranked 3rd in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 28 reviews. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "It's a matter of integration to have only one platform for all your software development life cycle". The top reviewer of TFS writes "Can Provide A Centralized Place To Store All Source Code And Build Information For Entire Organization". Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with JIRA, TFS and ALM Octane. TFS is most compared with JIRA, Microsoft Azure DevOps and Micro Focus ALM. See our Microsoft Azure DevOps vs. TFS report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft Azure DevOps Logo
7,559 views|6,692 comparisons
TFS Logo
Read 28 TFS reviews.
42,373 views|22,655 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft Azure DevOps vs. TFS and other solutions. Updated: May 2019.
339,526 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is pretty expensive compared to other project management tools.If running TFS on-premise is expensive, maybe you could consider moving to the Cloud and use the Visual Studio Team Services.Use the Microsoft recommended “seat-based” licensing model. This allows a single developer with multiple machines to consume only one client license.TFS is on the higher side, but if you intend to use the tool as a complete ALM tool, it will reduce your costs in the long run.It's just as expensive as HPE ALM, without many of the features, best used for development tool only to avoid higher costs.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
339,526 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
7,559
Comparisons
6,692
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
189
Avg. Rating
9.3
Views
42,373
Comparisons
22,655
Reviews
28
Average Words per Review
361
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 78% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 60% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Azure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team ServicesTeam Foundation Server
Learn
Microsoft
Microsoft
Overview

Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.
Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) is the collaboration platform at the core of Microsoft's application lifecycle management (ALM) solution. TFS supports agile development practices, multiple IDEs and platforms locally or in the cloud and gives you the tools you need to effectively manage software development projects throughout the IT lifecycle.
Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
Learn more about TFS
Sample Customers
Alaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, SkypeVendex KBB IT Services, Info Support, Fujitsu Consulting, TCSC, Airways New Zealand, HP
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm43%
Manufacturing Company14%
Software R&D Company10%
Retailer10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company18%
Financial Services Firm18%
Government9%
Insurance Company9%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business14%
Midsize Enterprise23%
Large Enterprise63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business5%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise82%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft Azure DevOps vs. TFS and other solutions. Updated: May 2019.
339,526 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email