NetApp SnapCenter vs. Veritas Backup Exec

NetApp SnapCenter is ranked 55th in Backup and Recovery Software vs Veritas Backup Exec which is ranked 12th in Backup and Recovery Software with 8 reviews. The top reviewer of Veritas Backup Exec writes "Two main purposes that we are using this application is for backup and restore". NetApp SnapCenter is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Commvault and Cohesity. Veritas Backup Exec is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Veritas NetBackup and Acronis Backup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use NetApp SnapCenter? Share your opinion.
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, IBM and others in Backup and Recovery Software.
301,063 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing NetApp SnapCenter vs. Veritas Backup Exec

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I would like to see a better licensing model. They changed it and it's just horrendous.It is cheap compared to the other backup technologies. It all depends on the requirements.Depending on the scenario, it can cost less than half of the price of other methods.Pricing is similar, but they donĀ“t offer the same options/technology.If your company can afford it, go for it.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
301,063 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
233
Comparisons
191
Reviews
0
Followers
62
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
21,751
Comparisons
13,936
Reviews
8
Followers
1,381
Avg. Rating
7.4
Views
0
Comparisons
0
Reviews
1
Followers
1
Avg. Rating
5.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
See more NetApp SnapCenter competitors »
See more Veritas Backup Exec competitors »
Also Known As
SnapCenterBackup Exec, Symantec Backup Exec
Website/Video
NetApp
Veritas
Null Vendor
Overview

Unified, scalable platform for application-consistent data protection and clone management. This software simplifies backup, restore, and clone lifecycle management with application-integrated workflows.

Backup Exec delivers powerful, flexible, and easy-to-use backup and recovery to protect your entire infrastructure whether built upon virtual, physical, or a combination of both. Backup Exec is licensed per media server, agent and option.

Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about NetApp SnapCenter
Learn more about Veritas Backup Exec
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
All for One Steeb AG, AccentureBeta Offshore
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, IBM and others in Backup and Recovery Software.
Download now
301,063 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email