Nutanix vs Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance

Nutanix is ranked 1st in Modular SAN with 39 reviews vs Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance which is ranked 11th in Modular SAN with 1 review. The top reviewer of Nutanix writes "What you might not know about Nutanix that makes it so unique". The top reviewer of Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance writes "Price per GB is very cheap, but we have had issues with uptime". Nutanix is most compared with VMware vSAN, HPE SimpliVity and VxRail. Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is most compared with HPE 3PAR Flash Storage, Nutanix and Dell EqualLogic PS series.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN.
291,145 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Nutanix vs Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
I don't feel that I am receiving the performance which I am paying for.Work close with your InfraTeam and discuss with Nutanix the best way to achieve sizing and price that are right for you.Licensing depends on the features needed.Extra features should not be so expensive. We would love to be able to use or even just try some of the extra features without having to buy them. Buying those features is just as expensive as buying vSphere licenses, so the cost savings is nullified.Setup cost is minor, pricing is quite a bit (we have a 7-node-cluster for about 450K EUR with 2 vGPU-nodes for Citrix) but that includes hardware, software, and support.While cost may seem higher than your traditional 3-tier architecture, you need to look at the bigger picture. You're not just buying hardware here. You're buying a complete environment.I know Nutanix and VxRail have similar prices and licenses. Nutanix is a go-ahead if AHV is used as hypervisor because it is already embedded in the price.The basic license that comes with the box allows basic virtualization features but advanced automation features would require an upgrade of licenses.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Modular SAN solutions are best for your needs.
291,145 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
116,998
Comparisons
73,042
Reviews
38
Followers
3,677
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
1,778
Comparisons
1,354
Reviews
1
Followers
157
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
See more Nutanix competitors »
See more Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSun ZFS Storage Appliance
Website/Video
Website/VideoNutanix
Oracle
Overview
Overview

Nutanix delivers invisible infrastructure for next-generation enterprise computing, elevating IT to focus on the applications and services that power their business. Nutanix’s software-driven Xtreme Computing Platform natively converges compute, virtualization and storage into a single solution to drive simplicity in the datacenter. Using Nutanix, customers benefit from predictable performance, linear scalability and cloud-like infrastructure consumption.

For more information visit: www.nutanix.com

Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance integrates the cloud into its core architecture, making cloud storage available to all users and access protocols while eliminating on-premises cloud access licensing charges and the need for external gateways. Built using a powerful SMP design, multi-threaded OS, massive DRAM caches, and all flash storage, Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance powers the most demanding applications, from fast query responses and, rapid transaction processing to virtualization and cloud workloads. With these performance levels, you can easily achieve 4:1 consolidation of your current NAS filers and gain a higher return on your storage investment.

OFFER
Learn more about Nutanix
Learn more about Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersSt. Lukes Health System, the City of Seattle, Yahoo! Japan, Sligro, Empire Life, Hyundai AUS, and many others.Translational Genomics Research Institute, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, CyberSolutions Inc., Y-Telecom, First Alliance Bank Zambia Limited, AZ Sint-Jan Brugge-Oostende, Mutlinet Pakistan, TDC A/S, Digi-Key Corporation, Thurgau Cantonal Bank
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company
17%
Financial Services Firm
13%
Healthcare Company
13%
Government
8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
14%
Healthcare Company
11%
Manufacturing Company
10%
Comms Service Provider
8%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
29%
Midsize Enterprise
38%
Large Enterprise
33%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
22%
Midsize Enterprise
29%
Large Enterprise
49%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN.
Download now
291,145 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Modular SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email