Compare Okta Workforce Identity vs. PingOne

Okta Workforce Identity is ranked 1st in Identity and Access Management as a Service (IDaaS) with 10 reviews while PingOne is ranked 14th in Identity and Access Management as a Service (IDaaS). Okta Workforce Identity is rated 8.6, while PingOne is rated 0. The top reviewer of Okta Workforce Identity writes "Stable sign-on with provisioning and has the ability to enable and disable features". On the other hand, Okta Workforce Identity is most compared with Microsoft Azure Active Directory Premium, OneLogin Workforce Identity and Auth0, whereas PingOne is most compared with Okta Workforce Identity, Microsoft Azure Active Directory Premium and OneLogin Workforce Identity.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Okta Workforce Identity Logo
22,917 views|17,708 comparisons
PingOne Logo
932 views|866 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use PingOne? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Okta, Microsoft, OneLogin and others in Identity and Access Management as a Service (IDaaS). Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Identity and Access Management as a Service (IDaaS) solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
22,917
Comparisons
17,708
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
312
Avg. Rating
8.5
Views
932
Comparisons
866
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 52% of the time.
Also Known As
Ping One Cloud
Learn
Okta
Ping Identity
Overview

Okta is an enterprise grade identity management service, built from the ground up in the cloud and delivered with an unwavering focus on customer success. With Okta, IT can manage access across any application, person or device. Whether the people are employees, partners or customers or the applications are in the cloud, on-premises or on a mobile device, Okta helps IT become more secure, make people more productive, and maintain compliance. Okta is an on-demand identity and access management service for web based applications, both in the cloud and behind the firewall.

The PingOne is an identity-as-a-service (IDaaS) solution that enables organizations to deliver secure cloud single sign-on (SSO) and multi-factor authentication for users with just one username and password—eliminating the multiple password security problem. Recognized by Gartner, Forrester, IDC and KuppingerCole, the PingOne cloud delivers one-click access to all of the SaaS, legacy and custom web applications your users need while increasing security for your organization.

Offer
Learn more about Okta Workforce Identity
Learn more about PingOne
Sample Customers
Box, Groupon, National Geographic, Western Union, DocuSignTrackVia
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company29%
Pharma/Biotech Company14%
Healthcare Company14%
Financial Services Firm14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Comms Service Provider8%
Government7%
Media Company6%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business21%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise53%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business12%
Midsize Enterprise54%
Large Enterprise33%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Okta, Microsoft, OneLogin and others in Identity and Access Management as a Service (IDaaS). Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Identity and Access Management as a Service (IDaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.