Compare OpenText Cloud vs. Pivotal Cloud Foundry

OpenText Cloud is ranked 25th in PaaS Clouds while Pivotal Cloud Foundry is ranked 9th in PaaS Clouds with 1 review. OpenText Cloud is rated 0, while Pivotal Cloud Foundry is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Pivotal Cloud Foundry writes "A solution that offers excellent scalability with easy setup that comes at a reasonable price point". OpenText Cloud is most compared with , whereas Pivotal Cloud Foundry is most compared with OpenShift, Microsoft Azure and Amazon AWS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Licensing is on a monthly basis and right now we pay $24/month. There are no other costs over and above that.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
25th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
35
Comparisons
12
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
9th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
8,072
Comparisons
6,861
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
330
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
PCF, Pivotal Application Service (PAS), Pivotal Container Service (PKS), Pivotal Function Service (PFS)
Learn
OpenText
Pivotal
Overview

The OpenText Cloud is a purpose-built cloud environment for enterprise solutions spanning Information Management, Compliance, and B2B Integration. Supported by a global, scalable, and secure infrastructure, OpenText Cloud includes a foundational platform of technology services, and packaged business applications for industry and business processes, supported by comprehensive Managed Services in the Cloud. The OpenText Cloud manages 18 billion transactions per year representing $6.5 trillion in commerce, stores 3.5 petabytes of content, integrates 600,000 trading partners and benefits more than 64,000 customers around the globe.

Pivotal Cloud Foundry (PCF) is the leading enterprise PaaS, powered by Cloud Foundry. PCF provides a cloud-native application platform that allows you to continuously deliver any app to every major private and public cloud with a single platform. PCF is proven to accelerate feature delivery with higher developer productivity and a 200:1 developer to operator ratio. PCF's built-in security and self-healing capabilities reduce risk in your app portfolio while maintaining high-availability at scale to keep customer facing systems online even in the most challenging circumstances. pivotal.io

Offer
Learn more about OpenText Cloud
Learn more about Pivotal Cloud Foundry
Sample Customers
Oil Search, The Greater Toronto Airports Authority (GTAA)Humana, Citibank, Mercedes Benz, Liberty Mutual, The Home Depot, GE, West Corp, Merrill Corporation, CoreLogic, Orange, Dish Network, Comcast, Bloomberg, Internal Revenue Service, Ford Motor Company, Garmin, Volkswagen, Solera, Allstate, US Air Force, Lockheed Martin, Boeing, ScotiaBank
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company50%
Financial Services Firm9%
Comms Service Provider6%
Retailer6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email