Compare Oracle GoldenGate vs. SAP Replication Server

Oracle GoldenGate is ranked 5th in Data Integration Tools with 7 reviews while SAP Replication Server is ranked 32nd in Data Integration Tools. Oracle GoldenGate is rated 8.6, while SAP Replication Server is rated 0. The top reviewer of Oracle GoldenGate writes "Powerful solution that centralizes our data and has a user-friendly interface ". On the other hand, Oracle GoldenGate is most compared with Quest SharePlex, Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) and Attunity Replicate, whereas SAP Replication Server is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and MIMIX.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use SAP Replication Server? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing is based on anual licensing with additional costs for support packages.We do like the price of this solution.The licensing model should be improved to be more cost-effective for the end users.The one feature that I think Oracle could perhaps consider is, at the moment, the Veridata option is an extra cost. Golden Gate is an expensive product. You pay a lot for the best. But not including the Veridata license to prove that everything is working correctly... The big improvement for me would be to have that license built in. That would take it to the next level. That would make it a much better product. You may want to look at buying term licenses if you've just got a single migration to do. In that situation, you might want a term license for perhaps a year to save a lot of money, rather than buying a perpetual license.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
Views
16,319
Comparisons
11,023
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
569
Avg. Rating
8.6
32nd
Views
1,507
Comparisons
1,036
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
GoldenGateSybase Replication Server
Learn
Oracle
SAP
Overview
Oracle GoldenGate is a comprehensive software package for real-time data integration and replication in heterogeneous IT environments. The product set enables high availability solutions, real-time data integration, transactional change data capture, data replication, transformations, and verification between operational and analytical enterprise systems.

Information and data-driven insight is what powers business today. But to get the most from your enterprise data, you need a way to bring transactional, streaming, social media, and other data together – regardless of its format and whether it’s structured or unstructured – and be able to analyze it. The challenge is moving, replicating, and centralizing a wide variety of data efficiently, cost-effectively, and quickly enough to meet business demands for active insight. SAP® Replication Server® can help. SAP Replication Server enables the continuous movement of mission-critical application data.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle GoldenGate
Learn more about SAP Replication Server
Sample Customers
Japan Exchange Group, Daewoo E&C, Herbalife, Starwood Hotels & Resorts, Canon, Turk TelekomMedtronic, Cirque du Soleil, Antarc, B&G Manufacturing, EarlySense, eBay, Ferrero, James Austin Company, Lenovo, Sagem, RAK Ceramics, Vodafone
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company25%
Comms Service Provider13%
Software R&D Company13%
Retailer13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Comms Service Provider13%
Media Company9%
Financial Services Firm8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email