Compare Quest SharePlex vs. Quest Spotlight

Quest SharePlex is ranked 5th in Database Development and Management with 1 review while Quest Spotlight is ranked 8th in Database Development and Management with 1 review. Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0, while Quest Spotlight is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Quest Spotlight writes "A solution with good monitoring features, good stability and has the ability to scale". Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software, whereas Quest Spotlight is most compared with Quest Foglight for Databases, Oracle Enterprise Manager and SolarWinds Database Performance Analyzer.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quest SharePlex Logo
4,747 views|2,955 comparisons
Quest Spotlight Logo
3,074 views|2,202 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The core features of the solution we like are the reliability of the data transfer and the accuracy of data read and write. The stability of the solution is also excellent.

Read more »

I consider the solution very scalable.

Read more »

Cons
The reporting features need improvement. It would be very good for users to have a clear understanding of the status of replication.

Read more »

There's no reporting with this tool, and there really should be. They should add that into future releases.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,747
Comparisons
2,955
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
3,074
Comparisons
2,202
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
229
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlexDell Spotlight
Learn
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Quest Spotlight ensures peak performance around the clock with unmatched monitoring, diagnosis and optimization of SQL Server environments. Spotlight provides access to the details you need for optimal fitness of your SQL Server databases. Get overviews of health and performance, automated alerts and actions, and mobile device support.
Offer
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about Quest Spotlight
Sample Customers
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK BroadbandJenkon
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Financial Services Firm14%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email