Compare Quest SharePlex vs. SAS Data Integration Server

Quest SharePlex is ranked 15th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review while SAS Data Integration Server is ranked 39th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review. Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0, while SAS Data Integration Server is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAS Data Integration Server writes "Good technical support and very good data manipulation but the transform tool offers limited access". Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software, whereas SAS Data Integration Server is most compared with SSIS, Informatica PowerCenter and Informatica Data Integration Hub.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: December 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The core features of the solution we like are the reliability of the data transfer and the accuracy of data read and write. The stability of the solution is also excellent.

Read more »

The solution offers very good data manipulation and loading.

Read more »

Cons
The reporting features need improvement. It would be very good for users to have a clear understanding of the status of replication.

Read more »

The transform tool has limited access. They should make it more flexible.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
15th
Views
4,747
Comparisons
2,955
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
39th
Views
994
Comparisons
918
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlexSAS Enterprise Data Integration Server, Enterprise Data Integration Server
Learn
Quest Software
Video Not Available
SAS
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

SAS Data Integration Server is a powerful, configurable and comprehensive solution that can meet a wide variety of data integration requirements, from small tactical projects to strategic business initiatives. It can access virtually all data sources, support data warehousing, migration, synchronization, federation and provisioning initiatives. It can support both batch-oriented and real-time master data management solutions. It can create reusable data integration services in support of service-oriented architectures and data governance and extract, cleanse, transform, conform, aggregate, load and manage data.
Offer
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about SAS Data Integration Server
Sample Customers
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK BroadbandCredit Guarantee Corporation, Cr_dito y Cauciā€¹n, Delaware State Police, Deutsche Lufthansa, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, DSM, Livzon Pharmaceutical Group, Los Angeles County, Miami Herald Media Company, Netherlands Enterprise Agency, New Zealand Ministry of Health, Nippon Paper, West Midlands Police, XS Inc., Zenith Insurance
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Financial Services Firm14%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: December 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email