Compare Quest SharePlex vs. SAS Federation Server

Quest SharePlex is ranked 15th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review while SAS Federation Server is ranked 56th in Data Integration Tools. Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0, while SAS Federation Server is rated 0. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". On the other hand, Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software, whereas SAS Federation Server is most compared with Denodo and SAS Data Management.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
15th
Views
4,747
Comparisons
2,955
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
56th
Views
326
Comparisons
243
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 72% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlexFederation Server
Learn
Quest Software
Video Not Available
SAS
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

SAS Federation Server creates a virtual environment that provides a secure, business-centric view of your data. You get better performance, easier access to business information, and you also have more control over who can see what types of data – providing higher levels of information security.
Offer
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about SAS Federation Server
Sample Customers
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK BroadbandEnerjisa, ERGO Insurance Group, Florida Department of Corrections, Generali Hellas, Gitanjali Group, Orlando Magic, OTP Group, PITT OHIO, Plano, Independent School District, RWE Poland, Spanish Air Force
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Financial Services Firm14%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email