Compare Quest SharePlex vs. ScaleArc

Quest SharePlex is ranked 5th in Database Development and Management with 1 review while ScaleArc is ranked 31st in Database Development and Management. Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0, while ScaleArc is rated 0. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". On the other hand, Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software, whereas ScaleArc is most compared with Komprise, Oracle GoldenGate and Toad.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quest SharePlex Logo
4,747 views|2,955 comparisons
ScaleArc Logo
348 views|204 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,747
Comparisons
2,955
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
348
Comparisons
204
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 48% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Ignite Technologies
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

ScaleArc for SQL Server enables zero downtime for apps driven by Microsoft SQL Server or MySQL databases. The database load balancing software deploys transparently between your apps and your SQL Server database, abstracting your apps from your database.

Offer
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about ScaleArc
Sample Customers
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK BroadbandNASDAQ, Dell, Microsoft, Virgin America, Spectocor, Mouser Electronics, MD Anderson, Sazze, CBS Television, Dyncorp, Zulily, Trulia, Cincinnatti Children's Hospital & Medical Center
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Financial Services Firm14%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email