Compare Quorum OnQ vs. Veritas Backup Exec

Quorum OnQ is ranked 68th in Backup and Recovery Software while Veritas Backup Exec is ranked 8th in Backup and Recovery Software with 17 reviews. Quorum OnQ is rated 0, while Veritas Backup Exec is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veritas Backup Exec writes "A solution with a good maintenance interface and excellent backup features". Quorum OnQ is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, whereas Veritas Backup Exec is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Veritas NetBackup and Acronis Backup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quorum OnQ Logo
43 views|26 comparisons
Veritas Backup Exec Logo
15,096 views|12,560 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Quorum OnQ? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There is an evaluation license available to test this solution.The price of this solution is a bit high.It's a good price for the product.We are satisfied with the price of this solution.Veritas licensing is somewhat expensive. They have to decrease the price.I would like to see a better licensing model. They changed it and it's just horrendous.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
43
Comparisons
26
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
15,096
Comparisons
12,560
Reviews
16
Average Words per Review
449
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
OnQBackup Exec, Symantec Backup Exec
Learn
Quorum
Veritas
Overview

Quorum onQ is the global leader in 1-click instant recovery, providing full immediate recovery of your critical systems after any storage, system or site failure. It does this by automatically maintaining up-to-date, ready-to-run virtual machine clones of your physical and virtual servers stored on a dedicated appliance – clones that will transparently take over for failed servers within minutes.

Backup Exec delivers powerful, flexible, and easy-to-use backup and recovery to protect your entire infrastructure whether built upon virtual, physical, or a combination of both. Backup Exec is licensed per media server, agent and option.

Offer
Learn more about Quorum OnQ
Learn more about Veritas Backup Exec
Sample Customers
LCL Bulk TransportBeta Offshore
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Retailer18%
Manufacturing Company9%
Local Government9%
Healthcare Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider14%
Media Company11%
Retailer8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email