Rapid7 InsightVM vs. Splunk User Behavior Analytics

As of June 2019, Rapid7 InsightVM is ranked 3rd in Vulnerability Management with 5 reviews vs Splunk User Behavior Analytics which is ranked 4th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software with 5 reviews. The top reviewer of Rapid7 InsightVM writes "With an effective dashboard, it gives us visibility into people using VPNs". The top reviewer of Splunk User Behavior Analytics writes "Enables searching through a lot of data, but pricing is problematic - you can't budget for it". Rapid7 InsightVM is most compared with Tenable Nessus, Qualys VM and Tenable SecurityCenter. Splunk User Behavior Analytics is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco Stealthwatch and Microsoft ATA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Qualys, Skybox Security, Rapid7 and others in Vulnerability Management. Updated: June 2019.
345,915 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Rapid7 InsightVM has given us a practical view of the vulnerabilities present in our organization.It is stable and scalable.This solution is much more user-friendly than past solutions I have used.NeXpose is a pretty good vulnerability scanner... There's a nice dashboard.

Read more »

The most valuable feature is being able to take data and put it into other systems so that we could see the output, and to see where we need to apply our focus.Because of some of the visualizations that we utilize, we are able to understand strange, unusual traffic on our networks.The most valuable features are its data aggregation and the ability to automatically identify a number of threats, then suggest recommended actions upon them.The most valuable feature is the ability to search through a large amount of data.It is a solution that helps test and measure customer satisfaction.

Read more »

Cons
A definite improvement would be to make it easier to run ad-hoc scans without needing to assign the asset to a site or group.There are not enough templates, and the reporting is weak with this solution.This solution creates false-positives which can cause issues with reporting.

Read more »

The initial setup was complex because some of the configurations that we required needed customization.It could be easier to scale the solution if you are using it on-premise, not in the cloud.There are occasional bugs.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The price of the solution is less than the competitors.I do not have experience with the pricing of the solution.

Read more »

There are additional costs associated with the integrator.My biggest complaint is the way they do pricing... You can never know the pricing for next year. Every single time you adjust to something new, the price goes up. It's impossible to truly budget for it. It goes up constantly.I hope we can increase the free license to be more than 5 gig a day. This would help people who want to introduce a POC or a demo license for the solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Vulnerability Management solutions are best for your needs.
345,915 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
Views
15,125
Comparisons
5,404
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
345
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
7,219
Comparisons
4,482
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
426
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
InsightVM, NeXposeCaspida, Splunk UBA
Learn
Rapid7
Splunk
Overview

Rapid7 InsightVM is the vulnerability assessment tool built for the modern web. InsightVM combines complete ecosystem visibility, an unparalleled understanding of the attacker mindset, and the agility of SecOps so you can act before impact.

Splunk User Behavior Analytics is a behavior-based threat detection is based on machine learning methodologies that require no signatures or human analysis, enabling multi-entity behavior profiling and peer group analytics – for users, devices, service accounts and applications. It detects insider threats and external attacks using out-of-the-box purpose-built that helps organizations find known, unknown and hidden threats, but extensible unsupervised machine learning (ML) algorithms, provides context around the threat via ML driven anomaly correlation and visual mapping of stitched anomalies over various phases of the attack lifecycle (Kill-Chain View). It uses a data science driven approach that produces actionable results with risk ratings and supporting evidence that increases SOC efficiency and supports bi-directional integration with Splunk Enterprise for data ingestion and correlation and with Splunk Enterprise Security for incident scoping, workflow management and automated response. The result is automated, accurate threat and anomaly detection.
Offer
Try It For Yourself

Get your 30-day free trial 

Learn more about Splunk User Behavior Analytics
Sample Customers
ACS, Acosta, AllianceData, amazon.com, biogen idec, CBRE, CATERPILLAR, Deloitte, COACH, GameStop, IBM8 Securities, AAA Western, AdvancedMD, Amaya, Cerner Corporation, CJ O Shopping, CloudShare, Crossroads Foundation, 7-Eleven Indonesia
Find out what your peers are saying about Qualys, Skybox Security, Rapid7 and others in Vulnerability Management. Updated: June 2019.
345,915 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Vulnerability Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email