Compare Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure vs. SteelFusion

Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure is ranked 30th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) while SteelFusion is ranked 13th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 1 review. Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure is rated 0, while SteelFusion is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SteelFusion writes "Sync to Central and edge protection mitigate my risk in our branch offices". Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure is most compared with HPE SimpliVity and Sangfor HCI, whereas SteelFusion is most compared with Nutanix, Oracle Exalogic and HPE SimpliVity.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, VMware, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It's much more expensive than rack servers. It was an issue, but when you compare it to the number of people who were administrative assistants before, it's on the positive ROI side. It's much cheaper.We currently have a perpetual license, which is kind of unlimited, so we don't have the normal licensing cost, yet.Our licensing costs are large, but it is combined between all of the Cisco products that we have.One of the challenges we have with HyperFlex is that they have a subscription fee for the operating system that runs on it, and if I remember correctly, it costs approximately $15,000 USD per month.It is relatively expensive, but it can easily return value by freeing up other resources.It's roughly $30,000 per Hyperflex license, so that would be about $60,000 a year.Our licensing is Hybrid. We have all of our applications for billing and outage management through this.They are not the cheapest on the market. But there's an old saying I like to quote: "If you know that you are getting what you pay for, it's fine if it's expensive."

Read more »

Information Not Available
Price is an issue – this is expensive stuff. My advice is to beat up Riverbed as much as possible on price. These things are expensive and there is room for negotiation.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hyper-Converged (HCI) solutions are best for your needs.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Red Hat HCI, Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure for Virtualization
Learn
Cisco
Red Hat
Riverbed
Overview

The Cisco HyperFlex HX Data Platform is a purpose-built, high-performance, scale-out file system with a wide array of enterprise-class data management services. The data platform’s innovations redefine distributed storage technology, giving you complete hyper-convergence with enterprise storage features:

  • Enterprise-class data management
  • Continuous data optimization
  • Securely encrypted storage
  • Dynamic data placement
  • Clusterwide parallel data distribution
  • Linear and incremental scaling
  • API-based data platform architecture
  • A simplified approach

Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure - based on our leading OpenStack and virtualization platforms - provides co-located, scalable, software-defined compute and storage, driven by Red Hat Ansible Automation on economical, industry-standard hardware.

Riverbed SteelFusion is the first and only hyper-converged infrastructure for branch IT, enables 100% consolidation of branch data and servers from remote sites into data centers, delivering complete data security and centralized data protection, without compromising on any of the benefits of running branch services locally for your users. SteelFusion eliminates the need for physical servers, storage and backup infrastructure at branch locations, creates the ability to instantly provision and recover branch services, and provides full visibility and superior performance of on-premises and cloud-based applications, leading to dramatic increases in data security, business continuity, agility and operational efficiency.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco HyperFlex HX-Series
Learn more about Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure
Learn more about SteelFusion
Sample Customers
BluePearl Veterinary Partners, Ready Pac Foods, Bryant University, Bellevue Group, KPIT Technologies, City Harvest
Information Not Available
Tecan Trading, Northwest Pipe, Dudek & Associates, Blach Construction, nkt cables, WAMGROUP, DJO, Mazzetti, Siemens Indonesia
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company18%
Comms Service Provider12%
Energy/Utilities Company12%
Healthcare Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider11%
Manufacturing Company7%
Retailer6%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business14%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise75%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business4%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise77%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, VMware, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hyper-Converged (HCI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email