Compare Red Hat Linux (RHEL) vs. Windows Server

Red Hat Linux (RHEL) is ranked 4th in Operating Systems (OS) for Business with 3 reviews while Windows Server is ranked 7th in Operating Systems (OS) for Business with 3 reviews. Red Hat Linux (RHEL) is rated 8.6, while Windows Server is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of Red Hat Linux (RHEL) writes "GUI for network adapters, and built-in tools such as Mozilla browser, are key for us". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Windows Server writes "The improvements in live migrations have been a plus in availability". Red Hat Linux (RHEL) is most compared with SUSE Linux Enterprise, Oracle Linux and Windows Server, whereas Windows Server is most compared with Red Hat Linux (RHEL), CentOS and Windows 10. See our Red Hat Linux (RHEL) vs. Windows Server report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat Linux (RHEL) vs. Windows Server and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Open architecture allows for accelerated growth while secure repositories guarantee stability.The GUI for network adapters and built-in tools provided by RHEL, such as the Mozilla browser, have been valuable. Since they come built-in, it saves the time of having to install them, and you have everything necessary with the installation itself.Until now, RHEL has been the most stable OS I have ever seen. Nothing seems to break, with frequent updates. I have been running it 24/7 for the past 18 months and it runs flawlessly.Enterprise support is available for our customers.

Read more »

The most valuable feature of this solution is Hyper-V Live Migration for Critical applications.Provides workspaces for the entire organization with fewer resources.

Read more »

Cons
Workstations: More applications for graphics.Servers: More applications for monitoring (e.g., nmon).I really think that the upgrade policies between the major versions, like from from RHEL 5 to RHEL 6, should be much easier, similar to what is in place for upgrading from RHEL 6 to RHEL 6.8.

Read more »

Support for direct USB recognition for the virtual machines would improve this solution.One area that needs improvement is the management console.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing is a bit on the expensive side, mainly because of the support they provide. However, it is quite affordable if you are an organization. If, as a small company or individual, this is an expensive option, I would recommend CentOS, which is an exact replica of RHEL, minus the customer support.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Operating Systems (OS) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
19,376
Comparisons
17,669
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
329
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
7,702
Comparisons
6,914
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
249
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Red Hat Enterprise Linux
Learn
Red Hat
Microsoft
Overview
To put your enterprise in a position to win, you have to break down the barriers that hold you back. With Red Hat Enterprise Linux, a platform with unparalleled stability and flexibility, you can reallocate your resources toward meeting the next challenges instead of just maintaining the status quo.

Windows Server 2016 is the most cloud-ready server Microsoft has ever built and includes a lot of technology that was inspired from our experience in the public cloud. It has big improvements in security, software-defined infrastructure and technologies to help developers build modern microservice-based applications, in the cloud or on-site. 

Offer
Learn more about Red Hat Linux (RHEL)
Learn more about Windows Server
Sample Customers
Travel ChannelRakuten, Rackspace, Tyco
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Government9%
Manufacturing Company7%
Comms Service Provider7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Comms Service Provider14%
University8%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat Linux (RHEL) vs. Windows Server and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Operating Systems (OS) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email