Compare SAP Data Services vs. StreamSets

SAP Data Services is ranked 8th in Data Integration Tools with 7 reviews while StreamSets is ranked 11th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review. SAP Data Services is rated 7.8, while StreamSets is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of SAP Data Services writes "Helps us to collect and analyze data and has enabled us to increase our product line ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of StreamSets writes "The ease of configuration for pipes is amazing, and the GUI is very nice". SAP Data Services is most compared with SSIS, Informatica PowerCenter and SAP Data Hub, whereas StreamSets is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, Talend Open Studio and Talend Data Management Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SAP Data Services Logo
6,893 views|5,793 comparisons
StreamSets Logo
8,325 views|6,257 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: December 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The HANA database, which is very fast, is a valuable feature.It is a powerful product with a broad range of features.The user interface is ok.The fact that it's built on SQL, it makes it easy to write code. The database and the connection are quite smooth.The logic is also simple. It makes it easy to build your extraction.

Read more »

The Ease of configuration for pipes is amazing. It has a lot of connectors. Mainly, we can do everything with the data in the pipe. I really like the graphical interface too

Read more »

Cons
Integration with other products could be improved.Newer feature integration is lagging behind the company acquisitions and the product could do more to service a broader range of devices.The initial setup is complex.The description of error messages isn't extensive, although they point to the problem. With other solutions, like Talend, I was able to use the debugger to get directly to the problem, but with SAP Data Services the debugger is not working. I'm not sure if it's a problem with the version specifically, but I'm using it in an enterprise environment and I can't do an upgrade.Scheduling of jobs in the sequence is not available. It's a very tedious process to do that particular task. If there was a tool to schedule in the sequence that would be extremely helpful.

Read more »

I would like to see it integrate with other kinds of platforms, other than Java. We're going to have a lot of applications using .NET and other languages or frameworks. StreamSets is very helpful for the old Java platform but it's hard to integrate with the other platforms and frameworks.StreamSet works great for batch processing but we are looking for something that is more real-time. We need latency in numbers below milliseconds.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing is a little high to make the product more competetive in the marketplace.Pricing is good, there is no problem.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
Views
6,893
Comparisons
5,793
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
462
Avg. Rating
7.8
11th
Views
8,325
Comparisons
6,257
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
524
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
SAP BusinessObjects Data Services, SAP BusinessObjects Data Integrator, BusinessObjects Data Integrator
Learn
SAP
StreamSets
Video Not Available
Overview

You cannot afford to run your business on questionable data. With SAPĀ® Data Services software, you can access, transform, and connect data to fuel your critical business processes. Together, these enterprise-class solutions enable data integration and data quality, providing the right level of insight across your business so you can make better decisions and operate more effectively.

StreamSets Dataflow Performance Manager was created to enable enterprises to harness their data in motion. It unifies visibility and control of dataflows, which reduces management costs, improves data quality and enables IT agility.

Offer
Learn more about SAP Data Services
Learn more about StreamSets
Sample Customers
EMC Corporation, LivePerson, Eldorado, Mozzart, The VELUX Group, AOK Bundesverband, Hilti Group, Nissha Printing Company Ltd., Asian Paints, Aareal Bank Group, Migros GroupCisco, Lithium Technologies, Cloudera, Elastic
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company43%
University14%
Religious Institution14%
Pharma/Biotech Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government11%
Manufacturing Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Insurance Company13%
Media Company10%
Financial Services Firm8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: December 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email