SSIS vs. StreamSets

As of February 2019, SSIS is ranked 3rd in Data Integration Tools with 4 reviews vs StreamSets which is ranked 14th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review. The top reviewer of SSIS writes "SSIS 2016 - The good, the bad, and the ugly". The top reviewer of StreamSets writes "The ease of configuration for pipes is amazing, and the GUI is very nice". SSIS is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, IBM InfoSphere DataStage and Oracle Data Integrator (ODI). StreamSets is most compared with Talend Data Management Platform, Talend Open Studio and Pentaho Data Integration.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SSIS Logo
Read 4 SSIS reviews.
35,536 views|19,445 comparisons
StreamSets Logo
5,120 views|3,328 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: February 2019.
317,440 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Built in reports show package execution and messages. Logging can also be customized so only what is needed is logged. There is also an excellent logging replacement called BiXpress that provides both historical and real-time monitoring which is more efficient and much more robust than the built-in logging capabilities. And none of this requires custom coding to make it useful unlike many other ETL tools.It has the ability to be deployed into the cloud through Data Factory, and run completely as a software as a service in the cloud.In SSIS, the scope is not only to handle ETL challenges, but it will allow us to do so many other tasks, such as DBA activities, scripting, calling any .exe or scripts, etc.

Read more »

The Ease of configuration for pipes is amazing. It has a lot of connectors. Mainly, we can do everything with the data in the pipe. I really like the graphical interface too

Read more »

Cons
You have to write push down join & lookup SQL to the database yourself via stored procedures or use of the SQL Task to get very high performance. That said, this is a common complaint for nearly all ETL tools on the market and those that offer an alternative such as Informatica offer them at a very expensive add-on price.A change in the metadata source cripples the whole ETL process, requiring each module to be manually reopened.SSIS can improve in handling different data sources like Salesforce connectivity, Oracle Cloud's connectivity, etc.

Read more »

I would like to see it integrate with other kinds of platforms, other than Java. We're going to have a lot of applications using .NET and other languages or frameworks. StreamSets is very helpful for the old Java platform but it's hard to integrate with the other platforms and frameworks.StreamSet works great for batch processing but we are looking for something that is more real-time. We need latency in numbers below milliseconds.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
t's incredibly cost effective, easy to learn the basics quickly (although like all ETL tools requires the traditional learning curve to get good at) and has an immense user base.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
317,440 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
Views
35,536
Comparisons
19,445
Reviews
4
Followers
1,061
Avg. Rating
6.5
14th
Views
5,120
Comparisons
3,328
Reviews
1
Followers
154
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
SQL Server Integration Services
Learn
Microsoft
StreamSets
Video Not Available
Overview
SSIS is a package is an organized collection of connections, control flow elements, data flow elements, event handlers, variables, parameters, and configurations, that you assemble using either the graphical design tools that SQL Server Integration Services provides, or build programmatically. You then save the completed package to SQL Server, the SSIS Package Store, or the file system, or you can deploy the ssISnoversion project to the SSIS server. The package is the unit of work that is retrieved, executed, and saved.

StreamSets Dataflow Performance Manager was created to enable enterprises to harness their data in motion. It unifies visibility and control of dataflows, which reduces management costs, improves data quality and enables IT agility.

Offer
Learn more about SSIS
Learn more about StreamSets
Sample Customers
PKP Energetyka, UniCredit Bank, Mostar, waldwasser, Ashok leyland, Florida Atlantic University, Stadt Frankfurt am MainCisco, Lithium Technologies, Cloudera, Elastic
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm36%
Insurance Company15%
Non Profit10%
Manufacturing Company7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: February 2019.
317,440 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email