Compare StorageCraft Backup Analyzer vs. Veritas Backup Exec

StorageCraft Backup Analyzer is ranked 65th in Backup and Recovery Software while Veritas Backup Exec is ranked 8th in Backup and Recovery Software with 17 reviews. StorageCraft Backup Analyzer is rated 0, while Veritas Backup Exec is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veritas Backup Exec writes "A solution with a good maintenance interface and excellent backup features". StorageCraft Backup Analyzer is most compared with Acronis Backup, whereas Veritas Backup Exec is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Veritas NetBackup and Acronis Backup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Commvault Logo
34,364 views|24,044 comparisons
StorageCraft Backup Analyzer Logo
101 views|90 comparisons
Veritas Backup Exec Logo
15,467 views|12,584 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use StorageCraft Backup Analyzer? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Commvault licensing is a perpetual license so only the support is being renewed yearly.There is a bit of cost involved with signing up the entire solution. It's not a cheap solution.Our cost is around $20,000 per month. The previous year, it was around $30,000 per month. It now costs less because Commvault changed the licensing type for providers.Our yearly cost is around €20,000... The cost is based on the number of users and the amount of data. They sell it per terabyte.The price could perhaps be lower as well.In my experience, compared to solutions like Veritas and Veeam, while they do have their technical pluses and minuses, Commvault can save you on average forty percent initially, and then twenty to twenty-five percent annually.Compared to other competitors and vendors the pricing is fair.

Read more »

Information Not Available
There is an evaluation license available to test this solution.The price of this solution is a bit high.It's a good price for the product.We are satisfied with the price of this solution.Veritas licensing is somewhat expensive. They have to decrease the price.I would like to see a better licensing model. They changed it and it's just horrendous.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Backup Exec, Symantec Backup Exec
Learn
Commvault
StorageCraft
Veritas
Overview

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

StorageCraft Data Analytics, including StorageCraft File Backup and Recovery with Backup Analyzer, is different from other file-based backup and recovery products on the market. It expands the StorageCraft Recovery Solution through intelligent data analysis. StorageCraft’s Backup Analyzer recognizes which files on a computer that are critical and those that are not. The StorageCraft File Based Backup solution also includes a Manage Anywhere web-based dashboard for centralized licensing, installation, deployment, configuration, monitoring and reporting. These tools maximize control, minimize unnecessary backup and allow for a faster recovery time objective of an organization’s critical data when the need arises. This next-generation approach to intelligent tiered data architecture provides a forward-thinking data backup process for organizations of all sizes.

Backup Exec delivers powerful, flexible, and easy-to-use backup and recovery to protect your entire infrastructure whether built upon virtual, physical, or a combination of both. Backup Exec is licensed per media server, agent and option.

Offer
Learn more about Commvault
Learn more about StorageCraft Backup Analyzer
Learn more about Veritas Backup Exec
Sample Customers
Aberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford Chance, Alliant Credit Union, American Municipal Power, American Pacific Mortgage, AstraZeneca, Dongbu Steel, Denver Health, Dow Jones, Emirates Steel, Penn State Health, Prime Healthcare, Sonic Healthcare, Sony Network Communications, TiVO, UCONN Health, The Weitz CompanyLionBeta Offshore
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Wholesaler/Distributor15%
Comms Service Provider15%
Government15%
Financial Services Firm8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government7%
Media Company6%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Retailer17%
Government8%
Real Estate/Law Firm8%
Financial Services Firm8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Comms Service Provider16%
Media Company8%
Government8%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise36%
Large Enterprise36%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business9%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise75%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business52%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise38%
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.