Compare TIBCO Live Datamart vs. Vertica

TIBCO Live Datamart is ranked 26th in Data Warehouse while Vertica which is ranked 3rd in Data Warehouse with 11 reviews. TIBCO Live Datamart is rated 0, while Vertica is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Vertica writes "Its speed differentiates it from other columnars, and works on commodity hardware". TIBCO Live Datamart is most compared with , whereas Vertica is most compared with Amazon Redshift, Apache Hadoop and Snowflake.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
TIBCO Live Datamart Logo
340 views|99 comparisons
Vertica Logo
31,232 views|8,464 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use TIBCO Live Datamart? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Teradata, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: August 2019.
359,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is fast to purchase through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing and licensing depend on the size of your environment and the zone where you want to implement.Read the fine print carefully.I think it's starting to get a little expensive. Open source products are starting to get more robust, so I think that's something that they need to start looking at in terms of licensing.The first TB is free and you can use all the Vertica features. After 1TB you have to pay for licensing. The product is worth it, but be aware of this condition, and plan. The compression ratio is explained in the documentation.Start with license per 1TB. Starting from hundreds of TB there is unlimited licensing to be considered. Move historical data to HDFS/S3 which are significantly cheaper or even free.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
359,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
26th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
340
Comparisons
99
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
31,232
Comparisons
8,464
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
272
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Streambase, TIBCO LiveView Data MartMicro Focus Vertica, HPE Vertica, HPE Vertica on Demand
Learn
TIBCO
Micro Focus
Overview

TIBCO Live Datamart is the industry‚Äôs first ultra fast continuous query processing engine made for live operational intelligence. It supports real-time data from anywhere, consumes live streaming data, and can connect to historical data in monolithic and edge systems by using either included data adapters or by leveraging the TIBCO integration platform. With its real-time computations against high-speed streaming data and continuous pushing of results to live queries, TIBCO Live Datamart offers users faster time to actionable insight and automated action. 

Micro Focus Vertica is the most advanced SQL database analytics portfolio built from the very first line of code to address the most demanding Big Data analytics initiatives. Micro Focus Vertica delivers speed without compromise, scale without limits, and the broadest range of consumption models. Choose Vertica on premise, on demand, in the cloud, or on Hadoop. With support for all leading BI and visualization tools, open source technologies like Hadoop and R, and built-in analytical functions, Vertica helps you derive more value from your Enterprise Data Warehouse and data lakes and get to market faster with your analytics initiatives.

To learn more about Micro Focus Vertica Advanced Analytics, visit our website.

Offer
Learn more about TIBCO Live Datamart
Learn more about Vertica
Sample Customers
Aerospace Corporation, Balfour Beatty Infrastructure Services, Banco Sabadell, Bolton Borough CouncilCerner, Game Show Network Game, Guess by Marciano, Supercell, Etsy, Nascar, Empirix, adMarketplace, and Cardlytics.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Media Company21%
Software R&D Company21%
Marketing Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider32%
Financial Services Firm26%
Health, Wellness And Fitness Company7%
Manufacturing Company6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise47%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business38%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise45%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Teradata, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: August 2019.
359,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email