Compare Veritas CloudPoint vs. Zerto

Veritas CloudPoint is ranked 28th in Cloud Backup while Zerto is ranked 2nd in Cloud Backup with 20 reviews. Veritas CloudPoint is rated 0, while Zerto is rated 9.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Zerto writes "Easy to operate and very dependable. ". Veritas CloudPoint is most compared with Veeam Backup for Microsoft Office 365, Veeam Backup & Replication and NetApp Cloud Backup, whereas Zerto is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware SRM and Rubrik.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Metallic Logo
2 views|0 comparisons
Veritas CloudPoint Logo
243 views|168 comparisons
Zerto Logo
Read 20 Zerto reviews.
15,816 views|10,274 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Metallic? Share your opinion.
Use Veritas CloudPoint? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Vembu Technologies and others in Cloud Backup. Updated: October 2019.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Information Not Available
The cost is not dirt cheap but also is not terrible.We found that in an event that was massive enough to cause an entire cluster to go offline we would be happy with our core services up and running.You are getting what you pay for, as this is a solution that requires minimal management after it is configured.While we find the twenty-five VM license somewhat inflexible, the actual setup costs are minimal as the product is so easy to install.The solution is very cost-effective and very easy to set-up but does not compromise on features.We believe the pricing, setup costs, and licensing are easy to understand. The pricing seems very reasonable.It's a little bit expensive.Licensing is VM based so you can buy packages or single VM. Price is not low but the power of application is high, so you will get your money back.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Backup solutions are best for your needs.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
CloudPointZerto Virtual Replication
Learn
Metallic
Video Not Available
Veritas
Zerto
Overview

Metallic, a division of Commvault that brings you our powerful, enterprise-grade backup and recovery technology through simple SaaS delivery. You’ll be up and running in as little as 15 minutes with no big upfront investment. Proven Commvault technology with built-in best practices means you’ll get fast, secure backups and speedy, granular restore to protect you against data loss. Whether you’re protecting 1 terabyte or 1,000, safeguard your data now and later with all the benefits of SaaS: from a simple free trial to hassle-free deployment.

With Veritas CloudPoint, you get the visibility and control from one intuitive central dashboard to confidently manage and easily orchestrate enterprise data protection for your business data consistently across the broadest range of applications and workloads, in both private and public clouds, helping you to transform your organization into a confident multi-cloud digital enterprise.

Zerto helps customers accelerate IT transformation by eliminating the risk and complexity of modernization and cloud adoption. By replacing multiple legacy solutions with a single IT Resilience Platform, Zerto is changing the way disaster recovery, backup and cloud are managed. At enterprise scale, Zerto’s software platform delivers continuous availability for an always-on customer experience while simplifying workload mobility to protect, recover and move applications freely across hybrid and multi-clouds. Zerto is trusted by over 6,000 customers globally and is powering resiliency offerings for Microsoft Azure, IBM Cloud, AWS, SunGard AS and more than 350 cloud services providers.

Offer
Learn more about Metallic
Learn more about Veritas CloudPoint
Learn more about Zerto
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Information Not Available
Tencate, Spirit Airlines, Woodforest National Bank, UW Health
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Vembu Technologies and others in Cloud Backup. Updated: October 2019.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Backup reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email