Compare Virsec Security Platform vs. Wallarm NG WAF

Virsec Security Platform is ranked 34th in Web Application Firewall (WAF) while Wallarm NG WAF which is ranked 8th in Web Application Firewall (WAF) with 1 review. Virsec Security Platform is rated 0, while Wallarm NG WAF is rated 0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Wallarm NG WAF writes "Helps us to monitor attacks to our sites and prevents a lot of them". Virsec Security Platform is most compared with , whereas Wallarm NG WAF is most compared with Cloudflare, Signal Sciences and Imperva Incapsula.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Virsec Security Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Incapsula, Cloudflare and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: June 2019.
353,854 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
​Pricing must be cheaper than the competition and the licensing must be good.​

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Application Firewall (WAF) solutions are best for your needs.
353,854 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
41
Comparisons
24
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,642
Comparisons
498
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
625
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
VirsecWallarm NG-WAF
Learn
Virsec Systems
Wallarm
Overview

Virsec revolutionizes cyber security by detecting and remediating previously “indefensible” advanced memory-based attacks on critical applications and server endpoints. Using patented, non-signature based technology, Virsec is able to protect applications “full-stack” — from the memory to web layer — without generating false positives, a huge win for security teams drowning in bells and alarms or using needle in a haystack approaches. Our deterministic Trusted Execution™ approach provides runtime application visibility and protection at the CPU-level and in memory to ensure real-time detection and remediation in microseconds. Virsec is unique in its ability to detect file-less, memory corruption and even ROP chain attacks on server endpoints, as well as protecting web applications against web application attacks in one unified platform. This unprecedented level of cyber security breadth and depth enables enterprises to release applications faster and achieve advanced hacking protection, with full assurance of protection against zero-day or unidentified vulnerabilities.

Next Gen Web Application Firewall with real-time Threat Verification

Founded in 2013, Wallarm provides its award-winning application security solution to hundreds of enterprises and SaaS providers worldwide. Wallarm's hybrid architecture makes it uniquely suited for cloud applications, companies following CI / CD practices and micro-services. Unlike legacy WAF solutions which require signatures and manual configuration of security rules, Wallarm uses machine learning to analyzes traffic and create adaptive security rules to protect both applications and APIs. To help make security more manageable, Wallarm supplements passive protection with active verification of vulnerabilities to distinguish exploitable incidents from noise.

Offer
Learn more about Virsec Security Platform
Learn more about Wallarm NG WAF
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Acronis: enterpise backup solutions; SEMrush: SEO services; QIWI: NASDAQ-listed payment system; Xsolla: in-games payment system; WarGaming: huge online gaming company; BPC: Banking Technologies
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Incapsula, Cloudflare and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: June 2019.
353,854 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Application Firewall (WAF) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email