Compare Amazon Elastic Container Service vs. Cisco Container Platform

Amazon Elastic Container Service is ranked 11th in Container Management while Cisco Container Platform is ranked 6th in Container Management with 1 review. Amazon Elastic Container Service is rated 0, while Cisco Container Platform is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Cisco Container Platform writes "Enables management of multiple clusters from multiple resource providers at one location". Amazon Elastic Container Service is most compared with , whereas Cisco Container Platform is most compared with Rancher Labs, Kubernetes and Google Container Engine.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Amazon Elastic Container Service? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Management solutions are best for your needs.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
Views
18
Comparisons
8
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
Views
265
Comparisons
184
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Amazon ECSCisco CCP
Learn
Amazon
Cisco
Overview

Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) is a highly scalable, high-performance container orchestration service that supports Docker containers and allows you to easily run and scale containerized applications on AWS. Amazon ECS eliminates the need for you to install and operate your own container orchestration software, manage and scale a cluster of virtual machines, or schedule containers on those virtual machines.

Cisco Container Platform is a fully curated, lightweight container management platform for production grade environments, powered by Kubernetes, and delivered with Cisco enterprise-class support. It reduces the complexity of configuring, deploying, securing, scaling and managing containers via automation coupled with Cisco’s best practices for security and networking. Cisco Container Platform is built with an open architecture using open source components, so you're not locked in to any single vendor. It works across both on-premises and public cloud environments. And because it’s optimized with Cisco HyperFlex, this preconfigured, integrated solution sets up in minutes.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon Elastic Container Service
Learn more about Cisco Container Platform
Sample Customers
Ubisoft, GoPro, TIBCO, Remind
Information Not Available
We monitor all Container Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email