Arcsight Logger vs. Graylog

As of February 2019, Arcsight Logger is ranked 18th in Log Management vs Graylog which is ranked 7th in Log Management with 7 reviews. The top reviewer of Graylog writes "Provides the ability to write custom alerts, which are key to information security and compliance". Arcsight Logger is most compared with ELK Logstash, Splunk and IBM QRadar. Graylog is most compared with ELK Logstash, Splunk and AlienVault.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Arcsight Logger Logo
6,223 views|1,564 comparisons
Graylog Logo
10,225 views|8,758 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Arcsight Logger? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: January 2019.
317,134 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
​You get a lot out-of-the-box with the non-enterprise version, so give it a try first.Consider Enterprise support if you have atypical needs or setup requirements.​If you want something that works and do not have the money for Splunk or QRadar, take Graylog.​​I am using a community edition. I have not looked at the enterprise offering from Graylog.Having paid official support is wise for projects.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
317,134 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
out of 41 in Log Management
Views
6,223
Comparisons
1,564
Reviews
0
Followers
203
Avg. Rating
N/A
7th
out of 41 in Log Management
Views
10,225
Comparisons
8,758
Reviews
7
Followers
142
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 43% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Micro Focus Arcsight Logger, HPE Arcsight LoggerGraylog2
Learn
Micro Focus
Graylog
Overview
HPE ArcSight Data Platform (ADP) offers a future-ready data solution that enriches data in real time and supports open standards for better threat detection. Using security data connectors, ADP collects data and enriches it in real-time to give analysts organized information that can be acted upon instantly.

Graylog is purpose-built to deliver the best log collection, storage, enrichment, and analysis. Graylog is:

  • Considerably faster analysis speeds.
  • More robust and easier-to-use analysis platform.
  • Simpler administration and infrastructure management.
  • Lower cost than alternatives.
  • Full-scale customer service.
  • No expensive training or tool experts required.
Offer
Learn more about Arcsight Logger
Learn more about Graylog
Sample Customers
China Merchants Bank, Bank AlJazira, Banca IntesaBlue Cross Blue Shield, eBay, Cisco, LinkedIn, SAP, King.com, Twilio, Deutsche Presse-Agentur
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: January 2019.
317,134 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email