Compare Arista Networks Platform vs. Brocade FastIron

Arista Networks Platform is ranked 4th in Data Center Networking Equipment while Brocade FastIron which is ranked 8th in Data Center Networking Equipment. Arista Networks Platform is rated 0, while Brocade FastIron is rated 0. On the other hand, Arista Networks Platform is most compared with Cisco Nexus, Cisco Catalyst Switches and Mellanox Switches, whereas Brocade FastIron is most compared with Cisco Catalyst Switches and Brocade BigIron.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
3,301
Comparisons
2,095
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
282
Comparisons
95
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 43% of the time.
Also Known As
7000 SeriesFastIron
Learn
Arista
Broadcom
Overview
Arista Networks is the leader in building scalable high-performance and ultra-low-latency networks for today's data center and cloud computing environments. Purpose-built hardware, and Arista EOS, the world's most advanced network operating system, provide single-binary system images across all platforms, maximum system uptime, stateful fault repair, Zero Touch Provisioning, Latency Analysis and a fully accessible Linux Shell. Arista Ethernet switches are the perfect network solution for your most demanding workloads.With native support for VMware Virtualization and hundreds of Linux applications integrated into hardware platforms designed to meet the stringent power and cooling requirements of today's most demanding datacenters, Arista delivers the most efficient and best performing 10Gb Ethernet platforms.Brocade FastIron SX Series of Layer 2/3 switches provide] a foundation for improved operational efficiency and faster response to business opportunities today and into the future. The FastIron SX Series extends control from the network edge to the backbone with intelligent network services, including superior Quality of Service (QoS), predictable performance, advanced security, comprehensive management, and integrated resiliency. In addition, the FastIron SX Series offers compatibility with a common operating system, and a shared interface and power supply modules reduce the cost of ownership by minimizing operational expenses and improving Return on Investment (ROI).
Offer
Learn more about Arista Networks Platform
Learn more about Brocade FastIron
Sample Customers
American Internet ServicesHuntington Beach Union High School District
We monitor all Data Center Networking Equipment reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email