Arista Networks Platform Reviews

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Real User
Network Engineer at a comms service provider with 1,001-5,000 employees
Nov 02 2019

What is most valuable?

The most valuable feature is the Linux shell, which is useful for troubleshooting or capturing traffic.

What needs improvement?

The documentation for this solution needs to be improved. In the documentation, it is not easy to find the exact solution which describes the configuration step by step. It means that we've had to ask our supplier how to use certain features, and which commands to use. We can find a simple… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

Most of the equipment that I have used is Cisco, although I have also used Juniper and Cumulus. For this new type of data center architecture, however, we did not use a solution prior to this one.

What other advice do I have?

This solution was my first experience with the new, modern data center architecture. My advice to anybody who is implementing this series of switches is to carefully check the features that are supported on each model. Some new features are not supported on all platforms. I know that Arista still… more»
Real User
CTO at a healthcare company with 10,001+ employees
Jan 12 2020

What is most valuable?

What we like most is its performance to price ratio. We also like the standard-based approach in contrast to other vendors in the network market, and the constant and timely support.

What needs improvement?

Some new features are needed. Arista is technology-driven by themselves. At times they are limited by standards that are not formally closed. I would like to see more integration with one of the providers from each intent-based network for compliance documentation and IT security purposes. For future development of the product, being able to manage the security or relevant paths with intent-based… more»

What other advice do I have?

We are a publicly funded hospital in North Germany, so we are limited in what we would like to add to our infrastructure. If you are looking for a future-proof solution, you just need to ask questions about the scalability and stability. You should do a proof of concept with Arista. Get in contact with them to see how they solve problems. This is a beneficial experience. Even if somebody chooses… more»
Learn what your peers think about Arista Networks Platform. Get advice and tips from experienced pros sharing their opinions. Updated: April 2020.
430,376 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Dibyendu Das
Real User
Director at Apace Systems Corporation
Apr 14 2020

What is most valuable?

Arista is a nice platform. It's an extremely reliable platform for the network switches we use.

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Arista is very expensive. Not everybody is in a position to spend $70,000 to $80,000 for one switch. For our customers that have a budget of $4,000 to $5,000 for one switch fabric, we generally recommend NETGEAR. That is also a very good switch. If somebody wants something cheaper than that, we… more»

What other advice do I have?

I would recommend Arista for certain applications, for microbiological and molecular calculations; for supercomputing. If you are looking for an ultra-low latency network, this is the only solution. There is nothing else that is similar. It has low-latency, stability, and scalability because it is… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We have deployed many enterprise platform switches, depending on the customer's capacity to buy a given platform. We have tested the Huawei switches. For certain protocols and traffic, and especially for video transmissions, Huawei has a good platform. But it's not like Arista, which has the highest… more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Arista Networks Platform

Learn what your peers think about Arista Networks Platform. Get advice and tips from experienced pros sharing their opinions. Updated: April 2020.
430,376 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Arista Networks Platform Questions

What is Arista Networks Platform?

Arista Networks is the leader in building scalable high-performance and ultra-low-latency networks for today's data center and cloud computing environments. Purpose-built hardware, and Arista EOS, the world's most advanced network operating system, provide single-binary system images across all platforms, maximum system uptime, stateful fault repair, Zero Touch Provisioning, Latency Analysis and a fully accessible Linux Shell. Arista Ethernet switches are the perfect network solution for your most demanding workloads.With native support for VMware Virtualization and hundreds of Linux applications integrated into hardware platforms designed to meet the stringent power and cooling requirements of today's most demanding datacenters, Arista delivers the most efficient and best performing 10Gb Ethernet platforms.
Also known as
7000 Series
Arista Networks Platform customers
American Internet Services