Compare Arista Networks Platform vs. Hitachi Cable Apresia

Arista Networks Platform is ranked 13th in Ethernet Switches while Hitachi Cable Apresia which is ranked 29th in Ethernet Switches. Arista Networks Platform is rated 0, while Hitachi Cable Apresia is rated 0. On the other hand, Arista Networks Platform is most compared with Cisco Nexus, Cisco Catalyst Switches and Mellanox Switches, whereas Hitachi Cable Apresia is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
13th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
3,301
Comparisons
2,095
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
29th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
174
Comparisons
26
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
7000 SeriesApresia, ApresiaRM25000
Learn
Arista
Hitachi
Overview
Arista Networks is the leader in building scalable high-performance and ultra-low-latency networks for today's data center and cloud computing environments. Purpose-built hardware, and Arista EOS, the world's most advanced network operating system, provide single-binary system images across all platforms, maximum system uptime, stateful fault repair, Zero Touch Provisioning, Latency Analysis and a fully accessible Linux Shell. Arista Ethernet switches are the perfect network solution for your most demanding workloads.With native support for VMware Virtualization and hundreds of Linux applications integrated into hardware platforms designed to meet the stringent power and cooling requirements of today's most demanding datacenters, Arista delivers the most efficient and best performing 10Gb Ethernet platforms.

The highly reliable ApresiaRM25000 Series offers Communications Service Providers (CSPs) a scalable and carrier-grade Ethernet switch with multi-rate interfaces that accommodate dual 1G / 10G speed. The ApresiaRM25000 Series extends the carrier's core metro to their customers' access points (Large Enterprise, SMB, MTU, etc.) through intelligent and flexible aggregation end points. The ApresiaRM25000 Series delivers voice, video and data traffic applications over an IP / Ethernet network that guarantees the service assurance and the QoS demanded by business customers. ApresiaRM25000 Series supports transport protocols such as MPLS, VPLS, H-VPLS and Q-in-Q which are essential capabilities for implementing Metro Ethernet network topologies. Feature rich Layer 2 and Layer 3 protocols enable protected traffic and bandwidth management with unsurpassed level of resiliency and security that meet the most strenuous SLAs with ease. The network stacking feature of ApresiaRM25000 Series allows the CSPs to preserve CAPEX and expand only as their businesses grow (spend-as-grow).

Offer
Learn more about Arista Networks Platform
Learn more about Hitachi Cable Apresia
Sample Customers
American Internet ServicesTeknor Apex Company
We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email