Compare Arista Networks Platform vs. Mellanox Switches

Arista Networks Platform is ranked 11th in Ethernet Switches with 2 reviews while Mellanox Switches is ranked 19th in Ethernet Switches with 1 review. Arista Networks Platform is rated 8.6, while Mellanox Switches is rated 6.0. The top reviewer of Arista Networks Platform writes "Linux shell helpful for troubleshooting and capturing traffic, but the documentation needs improvement". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Mellanox Switches writes "Open Source LAN Solution that needs to be more user-friendly with better training documentation". Arista Networks Platform is most compared with Cisco Catalyst Switches, Cisco Nexus and Mellanox Switches, whereas Mellanox Switches is most compared with Cisco Ethernet Switches, Arista Networks Platform and Juniper Ethernet Switches.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: February 2020.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
What we like most is its performance to price ratio.The most valuable feature is the Linux shell, which is useful for troubleshooting or capturing traffic.

Read more »

The most valuable features of this solution are its functionality.

Read more »

Cons
The intent-based networking management, together with the provider of these solutions that are already free, would be beneficial.The CVP management platform needs to be improved.

Read more »

If you compare this solution with Cisco, utilization in Cisco is more popular and it is more friendly.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It's an open-source solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Ethernet Switches solutions are best for your needs.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
2,700
Comparisons
2,441
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
741
Avg. Rating
8.5
19th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
1,771
Comparisons
1,606
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
363
Avg. Rating
6.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
7000 SeriesMellanox SN2700
Learn
Arista
Mellanox Technologies
Overview
Arista Networks is the leader in building scalable high-performance and ultra-low-latency networks for today's data center and cloud computing environments. Purpose-built hardware, and Arista EOS, the world's most advanced network operating system, provide single-binary system images across all platforms, maximum system uptime, stateful fault repair, Zero Touch Provisioning, Latency Analysis and a fully accessible Linux Shell. Arista Ethernet switches are the perfect network solution for your most demanding workloads.With native support for VMware Virtualization and hundreds of Linux applications integrated into hardware platforms designed to meet the stringent power and cooling requirements of today's most demanding datacenters, Arista delivers the most efficient and best performing 10Gb Ethernet platforms.

The Mellanox Open Ethernet switch family delivers the highest performance and port density with a complete chassis and fabric management solution enabling converged data centers to operate at any scale while reducing operational costs and infrastructure complexity. This family includes a broad portfolio of Top-of-Rack (TOR) switches that range from 12 to 128 ports, with Ethernet data rates of 1GbE, 10GbE, 25GbE, 40GbE, 50GbE and 100GbE per port. These switches allow the building of cost-effective and scalable switch fabrics, from a few nodes to tens-of-thousands of nodes.

Offer
Learn more about Arista Networks Platform
Learn more about Mellanox Switches
Sample Customers
American Internet ServicesCNPC, Korea Consumer Agency, Nutanix, Roxo Systems, StorPool, Atlantic.Net, INFN, StarWind, NYSE Technologies, Creative Consultants, ENKI
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider39%
Software R&D Company20%
Media Company14%
Wholesaler/Distributor7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: February 2020.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.