We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Aurea CX Messenger vs. VMware RabbitMQ

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Apache, Solace and others in Message Queue (MQ) Software. Updated: September 2021.
541,708 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"The solution offers excellent stability."

More Aurea CX Messenger Pros »

"The solution has really cool features to use. Its management console is excellent. You can utilize plugins to view the performance of the whole service on one network.""The security is great.""The most valuable feature is that it's really customizable.""Some of the most valuable features are publish and subscribe, fanout, and queues.""It can be configured to be a very fast message broker. I like the stability, the built-in admin tools and plugin architecture."

More VMware RabbitMQ Pros »

Cons
"The solution needs to improve support for new, more recent protocols on the API."

More Aurea CX Messenger Cons »

"I was struggling with installing a few things. It would be good if was somewhat similar to RedHat. There should be more documentation regarding installation troubleshooting.""Their implementation is quite tricky. It's not that easy to implement RabbitMQ as a cluster.""When you have complex tasks, RabbitMQ is hard to use.""They should improve on the ability to scale your queues in a very simple and elegant way with the same power that they have would be great.""If you're outside IP address range, the clustering no longer has all the features which is problematic."

More VMware RabbitMQ Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"are using the open-source version, which can be used free of cost."

More VMware RabbitMQ Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Message Queue (MQ) Software solutions are best for your needs.
541,708 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: It can be configured to be a very fast message broker. I like the stability, the built-in admin tools and plugin architecture.
Top Answer: They use a credit based system for licensingwhere you purchase credits. People don't like it.
Top Answer: One of the issues is that as soon as you go outside of a switch or not in IP address range, the clustering no longer has all the wonderful features so clustering outside of network boundaries is a… more »
Ranking
Views
914
Comparisons
525
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
495
Rating
8.0
Views
16,308
Comparisons
12,444
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
477
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
CX Messenger Enterprise, Aurea Sonic ESB, Aurea Sonic, Aurea Sonic MQ
RabbitMQ by Pivotal, Rabbit, RabbitMQ
Learn More
Aurea
Video Not Available
Overview

CX Messenger lets your technology keep pace with your business. Aurea’s industry leading Enterprise Service Bus (ESB) lets you adapt and change your infrastructure with plug-and-play speed and ease.

  • RabbitMQ is the most popular open source message broker, with more than 35,000 production deployments world-wide. RabbitMQ is lightweight and easy to deploy on premises and in the cloud and runs on all major operating systems. It supports most developer platforms, multiple messaging protocols and can be deployed in distributed and federated configurations to meet high-scale, high-availability requirements.
Offer
Learn more about Aurea CX Messenger
Learn more about VMware RabbitMQ
Sample Customers
Heathrow, HomeServe, Paypal, Freedom Mortgage
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider11%
Manufacturing Company11%
Retailer6%
REVIEWERS
University17%
Computer Software Company8%
Security Firm8%
Transportation Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider22%
Financial Services Firm13%
Insurance Company5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business41%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise44%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Apache, Solace and others in Message Queue (MQ) Software. Updated: September 2021.
541,708 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Aurea CX Messenger is ranked 11th in Message Queue (MQ) Software with 1 review while VMware RabbitMQ is ranked 4th in Message Queue (MQ) Software with 5 reviews. Aurea CX Messenger is rated 8.0, while VMware RabbitMQ is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Aurea CX Messenger writes "Excellent stability, capable of scaling, and good at supporting security particulars". On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware RabbitMQ writes "Beneficial features, simple install, highly scalable, and simple "pub/sub" model". Aurea CX Messenger is most compared with IBM MQ, Mule ESB, ActiveMQ, Apache Kafka and TIBCO Enterprise Message Service, whereas VMware RabbitMQ is most compared with IBM MQ, ActiveMQ, Apache Kafka and PubSub+ Event Broker.

See our list of best Message Queue (MQ) Software vendors.

We monitor all Message Queue (MQ) Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.