Compare AWS CodeCommit vs. Surround SCM

AWS CodeCommit is ranked 13th in Version Control while Surround SCM is ranked 10th in Version Control. AWS CodeCommit is rated 0, while Surround SCM is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS CodeCommit is most compared with GitHub, Bitbucket and Bitbucket Server, whereas Surround SCM is most compared with Git, Helix Core and Apache Subversion.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AWS CodeCommit Logo
183 views|183 comparisons
Surround SCM Logo
680 views|583 comparisons
Ranking
13th
out of 17 in Version Control
Views
183
Comparisons
183
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
10th
out of 17 in Version Control
Views
680
Comparisons
583
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 63% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 69% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
CodeCommitSurroundSCM, Seapine SurroundSCM
Learn
Amazon
Perforce
Video Not Available
Overview

AWS CodeCommit is a fully-managed source control service that hosts secure Git-based repositories. It makes it easy for teams to collaborate on code in a secure and highly scalable ecosystem. CodeCommit eliminates the need to operate your own source control system or worry about scaling its infrastructure. You can use CodeCommit to securely store anything from source code to binaries, and it works seamlessly with your existing Git tools.

Surround SCM is the source code management tool that seamlessly integrates with Helix ALM, allowing you to work with source code and work items from either application. With the built-in integration between Helix ALM and Surround SCM, you can build and release specific fixes and features instead of just shipping blocks of code.
Offer
Learn more about AWS CodeCommit
Learn more about Surround SCM
Sample Customers
Edmunds, Gett, ClicksMobSiemens AG, First Choice Health, CureSearch
We monitor all Version Control reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.