Azure Monitor vs. New Relic APM

As of May 2019, Azure Monitor is ranked 76th in Application Performance Management (APM) vs New Relic APM which is ranked 3rd in Application Performance Management (APM) with 17 reviews. The top reviewer of New Relic APM writes "We have been able to proactively identify failures before they happen". Azure Monitor is most compared with Dynatrace and SolarWinds Server and Application Monitor. New Relic APM is most compared with Dynatrace, Datadog and AppDynamics.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Azure Monitor Logo
57 views|42 comparisons
New Relic APM Logo
38,930 views|10,937 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Azure Monitor? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: May 2019.
341,120 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing is better with New Relic APM than Dynatrace.The new licensing model is great, as we pay for what we use (in computational units). However, the pricing is expensive compared to other tools.The detection piece of it brings us a big return on investment.The pricing could be better. We did not purchase the full version. Maybe if we applied all the other features of the full version of New Relic, we could get all the features that we feel are missing.Purchasing through the AWS Marketplace was easy. The product is easy to deploy and manage, which is why our company purchased through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing model is a little confusing for beginners. They find it a little expensive, and if you are using it already, then that is not good.The pricing is okay comparatively their competitors. The only concern was whether it should be purchased on demand or bring your own license, and which way passes some savings onto the end customers.We deploy everything on AWS. Purchasing the product on AWS Marketplace made it easier for us.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
341,120 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
57
Comparisons
42
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
38,930
Comparisons
10,937
Reviews
17
Average Words per Review
417
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 72% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
New Relic Mobile
Learn
Microsoft
New Relic
Overview

Azure Monitor maximizes the availability and performance of your applications by delivering a comprehensive solution for collecting, analyzing, and acting on telemetry from your cloud and on-premises environments. It helps you understand how your applications are performing and proactively identifies issues affecting them and the resources they depend on.

New Relic is a software analytics and application performance management solution that gives users in-depth data visibility and analytics. By going right to the source, the code, New Relic enables users to develop quicker software, build improved products,and consistently impress their customers. Data tells a story and New Relic interprets what it is telling you.

Offer
Learn more about Azure Monitor
Learn more about New Relic APM
Sample Customers
Rackspace, First Gas, Allscripts, ABB Group Dow Jones, Microsoft, Nike, Groupon, NBC, Sony, Fox, Adobe, Best Buy, Walmart, and WebMD, Cirque du Soleil, FlightNetwork.com, France Télévisions SA, Hachette Book Group, Hy-Vee, Inc., Isolation Network, Inc., Lighthouse eDiscovery, Major League Soccer, NYC-DOT, New Zealand Media and Entertainment, Office Depot International in Europe, Royal Opera House, Adobe Systems Incorporated, American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., Citrix, Despegar.com, Eastern Bank Corporation, Fox Sports, Globosat, Hogg Robinson plc, iHeartMedia, Jive, Kent State University, Multiplus, NBCUniversal, Ocado, REI, Sensis, VenueNext, Yellow Pages Limited and Zenefits
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Media Company13%
Software R&D Company11%
Real Estate/Law Firm7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm30%
Manufacturing Company11%
Healthcare Company10%
Transportation Company9%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business37%
Midsize Enterprise30%
Large Enterprise33%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business28%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise58%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: May 2019.
341,120 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email