Compare Bigstep Metal Cloud vs. Microsoft Azure

Bigstep Metal Cloud is ranked 56th in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) while Microsoft Azure is ranked 1st in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) with 13 reviews. Bigstep Metal Cloud is rated 0, while Microsoft Azure is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Azure writes "Puts the "scaffolding" in place and allows you to focus on the business solution". Bigstep Metal Cloud is most compared with , whereas Microsoft Azure is most compared with Oracle Cloud Platform, Google Firebase and SAP Cloud Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Bigstep Metal Cloud Logo
9 views|5 comparisons
Microsoft Azure Logo
34,462 views|27,386 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Bigstep Metal Cloud? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Google and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: September 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It's a very expensive machine and I would like for them to improve the price. There are smaller sized competitors who offer cheaper prices.The pricing is very competitive.The cost-benefit equation for Azure is very good, particularly for small applications. However, Microsoft should do much, much more to improve how costs are communicated and how to forecast them. The Azure Pricing Calculator is not useful.Pricing is very difficult to guesstimate. With so many a la carte options and individual pricing it can be a hassle to understand.If you are not aware of costs, pricing, etc., you can end up with a hefty bill. However, I found that the Azure price calculator is a valuable tool to use before starting to deploy VMs in Azure. This tool will give you an overview of the costs you should expect on a monthly, quarterly or yearly basis.Several thousand dollars and counting, we haven't needed to upgrade on premises hardware (In fact we eliminated all of the old on-premises hardware and run 100% on Azure) or pay for it's maintenance, power etc.Keep to PaaS to gain the optimal benefits from an OPEX finance and resource perspective.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) solutions are best for your needs.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
9
Comparisons
5
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
34,462
Comparisons
27,386
Reviews
13
Average Words per Review
546
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Windows Azure, Azure
Learn
Bigstep
Microsoft
Overview

Bare Metal Cloud Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) offering single tenant, on-demand environments built for high traffic websites, micro-services architectures, IoT & mobile backends, big data and more.

Windows Azure is Microsoft's cloud platform where developers can create, deploy, and maintain their apps. This cloud application platform allows developers to concentrate on the actual applications, while it takes care of all the elements behind the apps.

Windows Azure offers open across multiple frameworks,languages, and tools. It is fully scalable, localized in that it is hosted globally in many datacenters, and has widespread capabilities are, catering for all elements of application development, deployment, and management.

Azure is comprised of several different service modules,including Infrastructure; Web; Mobile; Dev & Test; Big Data; Media;Storage, Backup & Recovery; and Identity & Access Management.

Offer
Learn more about Bigstep Metal Cloud
Learn more about Microsoft Azure
Sample Customers
CitySprint, AlignAlytics, atheon BMW, Toyota, easyJet, NBC Sports, HarperCollins, Aviva, TalkTalk Business, Avanade, and Telenor.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company18%
Manufacturing Company12%
Retailer12%
Government6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Comms Service Provider11%
Media Company9%
Manufacturing Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Google and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: September 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email