Compare BlazeMeter vs. IBM Rational Performance Tester

BlazeMeter is ranked 5th in Performance Testing Tools with 4 reviews while IBM Rational Performance Tester is ranked 13th in Test Management Tools with 1 review. BlazeMeter is rated 9.0, while IBM Rational Performance Tester is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of BlazeMeter writes "Enables us to monitor our application instances as well as our database to see where the bottlenecks are". On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM Rational Performance Tester writes "A solution that supports multiple integrations and offers great technical support". BlazeMeter is most compared with Apache JMeter, Micro Focus LoadRunner Professional and LoadRunner Cloud, whereas IBM Rational Performance Tester is most compared with Micro Focus LoadRunner Professional, Apache JMeter and BlazeMeter.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Rational Performance Tester? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Apache, Broadcom and others in Performance Testing Tools. Updated: February 2020.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
BlazeMeter has allowed us to simplify and speed up our load testing process.It has helped us simulate heavy load situations so we can fix performance issues ahead of time.

Read more »

Technical support is very good. I'm very satisfied with the assistance we've received so far.

Read more »

Cons
A possible improvement could be the integration with APM tools.My only complaint is about the technical support, where sometimes I found that they would not read into and understand the details of my question before answering it.

Read more »

The solution is not easily scalable. If you want to extend the solution, you need to purchase a different kind of license. You also have to work with the IBM team to assist in scaling.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Performance Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
5,434
Comparisons
3,977
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
262
Avg. Rating
9.0
13th
Views
2,007
Comparisons
1,306
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
334
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
JMeter CloudRational Performance Tester
Learn
Broadcom
IBM
Overview
CA BlazeMeter ensures delivery of high-performance software by enabling DevOps teams to quickly and easily run open-source-based performance tests against any mobile app, website or API at massive scale to validate performance at every stage of software delivery. The rapidly growing CA BlazeMeter community has more than 100,000 developers and includes prominent global brands such as Adobe, Atlassian, Gap, NBC Universal, Pfizer and Walmart as customers. Founded in 2011, the company is headquartered in Palo Alto, Calif., with its research and development in Tel Aviv. IBM Rational Performance Tester is a performance testing solution that validates the scalability of web and server applications. Rational Performance Tester identifies the presence and cause of system performance bottlenecks and reduces load testing complexity.
Offer
Learn more about BlazeMeter
Learn more about IBM Rational Performance Tester
Sample Customers
DIRECTV, GAP, MIT, NBCUniversal, Pfizer, StubHubandagon, Regence BlueCross BlueShield of Oregon
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Financial Services Firm12%
Comms Service Provider10%
Manufacturing Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Apache, Broadcom and others in Performance Testing Tools. Updated: February 2020.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Performance Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.