Compare BlazeMeter vs. Ixia IxLoad

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
BlazeMeter Logo
5,761 views|4,215 comparisons
Ixia IxLoad Logo
508 views|352 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Micro Focus, SmartBear and others in Performance Testing Tools. Updated: September 2021.
535,919 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The licensing fees are billed on a monthly basis and they cost approximately $100 for the basic plan."

More BlazeMeter Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Performance Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
535,919 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: They have good support documentation and when we have contacted them, they helped to guide us.
Top Answer: The licensing fees are billed on a monthly basis and they cost approximately $100 for the basic plan.
Top Answer: Having more options for customization would be helpful.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
5,761
Comparisons
4,215
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
334
Rating
7.3
18th
Views
508
Comparisons
352
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
JMeter Cloud
Learn More
Overview
CA BlazeMeter ensures delivery of high-performance software by enabling DevOps teams to quickly and easily run open-source-based performance tests against any mobile app, website or API at massive scale to validate performance at every stage of software delivery. The rapidly growing CA BlazeMeter community has more than 100,000 developers and includes prominent global brands such as Adobe, Atlassian, Gap, NBC Universal, Pfizer and Walmart as customers. Founded in 2011, the company is headquartered in Palo Alto, Calif., with its research and development in Tel Aviv.
IxLoad provides comprehensive performance tests for validation and user experience (QoE). IxLoad works by emulating web, video, voice, storage, wireless VPN, infrastructure and encapsulation protocols/security to create realistic scenarios. With a modular design, IxLoad scales infrastructure in real time, producing metrics that can quickly identify network impairments and isolate breakpoints.
Offer
Learn more about BlazeMeter
Learn more about Ixia IxLoad
Sample Customers
DIRECTV, GAP, MIT, NBCUniversal, Pfizer, StubHub
Marks & Spencer
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Non Profit25%
Comms Service Provider13%
Media Company13%
Healthcare Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider14%
Financial Services Firm8%
Government6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider41%
Computer Software Company34%
Retailer4%
Energy/Utilities Company4%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business53%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise35%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Micro Focus, SmartBear and others in Performance Testing Tools. Updated: September 2021.
535,919 professionals have used our research since 2012.

BlazeMeter is ranked 8th in Performance Testing Tools with 4 reviews while Ixia IxLoad is ranked 18th in Performance Testing Tools. BlazeMeter is rated 7.6, while Ixia IxLoad is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of BlazeMeter writes "Easy to navigate and offers reasonable pricing but needs grouping features". On the other hand, BlazeMeter is most compared with Apache JMeter, Micro Focus LoadRunner Cloud, Micro Focus LoadRunner Professional, Neotys NeoLoad and Micro Focus LoadRunner Enterprise, whereas Ixia IxLoad is most compared with Spirent Avalanche, Micro Focus LoadRunner Professional, Apache JMeter and Eggplant Performance.

See our list of best Performance Testing Tools vendors.

We monitor all Performance Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.