Compare BMC Helix ITSM vs. Symantec ServiceDesk

BMC Helix ITSM is ranked 8th in Help Desk Software with 2 reviews while Symantec ServiceDesk is ranked 44th in Help Desk Software. BMC Helix ITSM is rated 8.6, while Symantec ServiceDesk is rated 0. The top reviewer of BMC Helix ITSM writes "Helpful linking of parent and child tickets, and automatically calculates SLA". On the other hand, BMC Helix ITSM is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Remedyforce and JIRA Service Desk, whereas Symantec ServiceDesk is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Symantec ServiceDesk? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, Microsoft and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: May 2020.
417,803 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
417,803 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
out of 48 in Help Desk Software
Views
13,993
Comparisons
8,608
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
548
Avg. Rating
8.7
44th
out of 48 in Help Desk Software
Views
0
Comparisons
0
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 73% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Remedy ITSM, Remedy, Helix Remedy
Learn
BMC
Symantec
Overview
BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.

Symantec ServiceDesk is an automated incident response and problem resolution solution for quick, effective remediation of end user incidents, systemic problems and essential managed changes.

Offer
Learn more about BMC Helix ITSM
Learn more about Symantec ServiceDesk
Sample Customers
Brookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford University
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider13%
Retailer13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company44%
Comms Service Provider8%
Government8%
Manufacturing Company7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, Microsoft and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: May 2020.
417,803 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.