BMC Helix Remedy vs CA Service Operations Insight

BMC Helix Remedy is ranked 3rd in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 15 reviews vs CA Service Operations Insight which is ranked 20th in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of BMC Helix Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". The top reviewer of CA Service Operations Insight writes "The tools shorten our time to diagnose and resolve problems". BMC Helix Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Service Manager and JIRA Service Desk. CA Service Operations Insight is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Helix Remedy and Cherwell Service Management. See our BMC Helix Remedy vs CA Service Operations Insight report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Helix Remedy vs CA Service Operations Insight and others in IT Service Management (ITSM).
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Helix Remedy vs CA Service Operations Insight

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Service Management (ITSM) solutions are best for your needs.
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
17,948
Comparisons
8,406
Reviews
15
Followers
981
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
1,527
Comparisons
197
Reviews
2
Followers
422
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
See more BMC Helix Remedy competitors »
See more CA Service Operations Insight competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRemedy ITSM, RemedyCA SOI
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
CA Technologies
Overview
OverviewBMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.

CA Service Operations Insight is comprehensive service management software designed to help IT and engineering manage the quality and availability of online services more effectively. This solution helps make your operations less of a technology silo-monitoring team and more business-aligned. CA Service Operations Insight is a customer relationship management system that provides a holistic visualization of the components across technology domains that deliver services to your customers by correlating data from a wide variety of CA and multi-vendor monitoring tools. By moving beyond traditional business service management solutions, our service management software helps you pinpoint what could be threatening to your service delivery. Through cross-domain IT operations analytics, this next-generation customer relationship management system helps your operations staff take specific actions appropriate to your business priorities.

OFFER
Learn more about BMC Helix Remedy
Learn more about CA Service Operations Insight
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBrookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityLexmark, HCL Technologies, Banese
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
27%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Manufacturing Company
13%
Government
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company
11%
Pharma/Biotech Company
11%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Manufacturing Company
7%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
20%
Large Enterprise
63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
29%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
54%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Helix Remedy vs CA Service Operations Insight and others in IT Service Management (ITSM).
Download now
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email