BMC Helix Remedy vs. HEAT Service Management

As of May 2019, BMC Helix Remedy is ranked 3rd in Help Desk Software with 14 reviews vs HEAT Service Management which is ranked 22nd in Help Desk Software. The top reviewer of BMC Helix Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". BMC Helix Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, JIRA Service Desk and BMC Remedyforce. HEAT Service Management is most compared with ServiceNow, JIRA Service Desk and Zendesk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
BMC Helix Remedy Logo
22,720 views|7,507 comparisons
HEAT Service Management Logo
3,800 views|1,182 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use HEAT Service Management? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: April 2019.
340,467 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
340,467 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
22,720
Comparisons
7,507
Reviews
14
Average Words per Review
293
Avg. Rating
8.6
22nd
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
3,800
Comparisons
1,182
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 71% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Remedy ITSM, Remedy
Learn
BMC
Ivanti
Overview
BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.HEAT Service Management is a robust, highly flexible IT Service Management (ITSM) application, built on IT best practices that help customers meet the dynamic needs of a growing business and achieve the highest level of service quality, delivery and performance. We offer the best Hybrid IT experience you'll find in the industry, guaranteed.
Offer
Learn more about BMC Helix Remedy
Learn more about HEAT Service Management
Sample Customers
Brookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityAFS Group, Auckland Airport, Baylor University, County of Maui, Dis-Chem Pharmacies, Elia, Essentia Health, Government Research Laboratory, Groupe Webhelp, HSBC Africa, Midwestern University
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm27%
Manufacturing Company13%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company25%
Software R&D Company13%
Financial Services Firm9%
Pharma/Biotech Company7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise61%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise23%
Large Enterprise52%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: April 2019.
340,467 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email