Compare Broadcom StrataConnect vs. Ubiquiti UniFi Switches

Broadcom StrataConnect is ranked 29th in Ethernet Switches while Ubiquiti UniFi Switches is ranked 10th in Ethernet Switches with 6 reviews. Broadcom StrataConnect is rated 0, while Ubiquiti UniFi Switches is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Ubiquiti UniFi Switches writes "Simple to use, open technology, with a nice GUI". Broadcom StrataConnect is most compared with Broadcom RoboSwitch, whereas Ubiquiti UniFi Switches is most compared with MikroTik Routers and Switches, Luxul Switches and NETGEAR Switches.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Broadcom StrataConnect? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: March 2020.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Ubiquiti switches are quite affordable and you don't have to pay extra for support.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Ethernet Switches solutions are best for your needs.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
29th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
150
Comparisons
126
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
10th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
381
Comparisons
262
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
561
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
StrataConnectUniFi Switches
Learn
Broadcom
Ubiquiti Networks
Overview

StrataConnect switches support 1 Gigabit, 2.5 Gigabit, 5 Gigabit, 10 Gigabit, and 25 Gigabit I/O speeds covering switch bandwidths from tens of gigabits to hundreds of gigabits. StrataConnect switches integrate optional CPU, Copper PHYs or high-speed SerDes with built-in buffering, traffic management, and L2-L4 processing enabling complete “system-on-a-chip” solutions. The StrataConnect line is designed for low power, optimized Layer 2 switching, and simplicity of design ideal for SMB, SME, industrial, embedded, control plane, and layer 2 data plane switch applications. Market-leading switch products are enabled by pairing FASTPATH turnkey software with StrataConnect switches via a low touch, rapid time-to-market model.

Information Not Available
Offer
Learn more about Broadcom StrataConnect
Learn more about Ubiquiti UniFi Switches
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Staypineapple
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: March 2020.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.