CA Spectrum vs SkyLIGHT PVX

CA Spectrum is ranked 5th in Network Monitoring Software with 60 reviews vs SkyLIGHT PVX which is ranked 45th in Network Monitoring Software with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of CA Spectrum writes "It has a REST API and is customisable using standard features". The top reviewer of SkyLIGHT PVX writes "APM analysis is much faster than traditional root cause analysis of application problems". CA Spectrum is most compared with Nagios XI, CA Unified Infrastructure Management and IBM Tivoli NetCool. SkyLIGHT PVX is most compared with Dynatrace, TruView and AppDynamics APM. See our CA Spectrum vs SkyLIGHT PVX report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Spectrum vs SkyLIGHT PVX and others in Network Monitoring Software.
288,186 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing CA Spectrum vs SkyLIGHT PVX

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost of some of these products are a little cost prohibitive, which is unfortunate. We have to find lower cost solutions for some of the things that we have to pull in. For the most part, CA has capabilities in pretty much everything that you would need. You just have to figure out where are you going to spend the most money for what you have to actually get done. You can do all these things but, which ones do you have to do? And that's hard to choose sometimes because you want to do them all.It’s a great tool, but an expensive one. Learn how to use it properly.It is very pricey. With the current trend of enterprises moving towards cheaper and more modern looking solutions like ManageEngine, SevOne, ServicePilot, and Paesller.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
288,186 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
24,636
Comparisons
5,313
Reviews
60
Followers
979
Avg. Rating
8.4
Views
3,007
Comparisons
758
Reviews
0
Followers
541
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
See more CA Spectrum competitors »
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
See more SkyLIGHT PVX competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSecurActive Performance Vision
Website/Video
Website/VideoCA Technologies
Accedian
Overview
OverviewCA Spectrum can enable your organization to discover, optimize and improve its infrastructure and the business services running on top of it. By delivering large-enterprise scalability, robust features and superior root cause analysis, this solution can help your organization effectively manage its dynamic, complex IT infrastructure including physical, virtual and cloud environments as well as network virtualization.

SkyLIGHT PVX delivers leading speed to insight with unified application and network performance management (NPM / APM) that efficiently covers the entire application chain, over virtualized, hybrid, SaaS, and private infrastructure. The SkyLIGHT PVX is built on the Performance Vision platform, recognized by Gartner in the 2018 Magic Quadrant for Network Performance Monitoring and Diagnostics (NPMD) solutions.

OFFER
Learn more about CA Spectrum
Learn more about SkyLIGHT PVX
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersNational Informatics Centre India, Banese, Olympus, AlphaServe Technologies, SicrediCitadelle Regional Hospital Center, Lorraine Institute of Oncology, Luxembourg Institute of Health, Groupe BPCE, Group S, Splitpoint, Horus-Net, Audatex, Indexis, CGI, Province de Liège, EASI, Spie Batignolles, Grenoble École de Management, Faymonville, VINCI Immobilier
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
17%
Financial Services Firm
14%
Insurance Company
12%
Retailer
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
25%
Financial Services Firm
23%
Retailer
9%
Healthcare Company
6%
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
25%
Local Government
25%
Government
13%
Financial Services Firm
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
15%
Comms Service Provider
14%
Legal Firm
8%
Healthcare Company
8%
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
13%
Midsize Enterprise
16%
Large Enterprise
72%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
19%
Midsize Enterprise
24%
Large Enterprise
58%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
57%
Midsize Enterprise
36%
Large Enterprise
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
26%
Midsize Enterprise
26%
Large Enterprise
47%
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Spectrum vs SkyLIGHT PVX and others in Network Monitoring Software.
Download now
288,186 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email