Compare Cassandra vs. Vertica

Cassandra is ranked 3rd in NoSQL Databases while Vertica is ranked 3rd in Data Warehouse with 9 reviews. Cassandra is rated 0, while Vertica is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Vertica writes "Its speed differentiates it from other columnars, and works on commodity hardware". Cassandra is most compared with InfluxDB, Couchbase and Cloudera Distribution for Hadoop, whereas Vertica is most compared with Snowflake, Apache Hadoop and Amazon Redshift.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cassandra Logo
5,401 views|4,318 comparisons
Vertica Logo
15,844 views|8,876 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Cassandra? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is fast to purchase through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing and licensing depend on the size of your environment and the zone where you want to implement.Read the fine print carefully.I think it's starting to get a little expensive. Open source products are starting to get more robust, so I think that's something that they need to start looking at in terms of licensing.The first TB is free and you can use all the Vertica features. After 1TB you have to pay for licensing. The product is worth it, but be aware of this condition, and plan. The compression ratio is explained in the documentation.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which NoSQL Databases solutions are best for your needs.
389,722 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 14 in NoSQL Databases
Views
5,401
Comparisons
4,318
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
164
Avg. Rating
8.0
3rd
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
15,844
Comparisons
8,876
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
285
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Micro Focus Vertica, HPE Vertica, HPE Vertica on Demand
Learn
Apache
Micro Focus
Overview
A scalable multi-master database with no single points of failure. Scalability & high availability without compromising performance.

Micro Focus Vertica is the most advanced SQL database analytics portfolio built from the very first line of code to address the most demanding Big Data analytics initiatives. Micro Focus Vertica delivers speed without compromise, scale without limits, and the broadest range of consumption models. Choose Vertica on premise, on demand, in the cloud, or on Hadoop. With support for all leading BI and visualization tools, open source technologies like Hadoop and R, and built-in analytical functions, Vertica helps you derive more value from your Enterprise Data Warehouse and data lakes and get to market faster with your analytics initiatives.

To learn more about Micro Focus Vertica Advanced Analytics, visit our website.

Offer
Learn more about Cassandra
Learn more about Vertica
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Cerner, Game Show Network Game, Guess by Marciano, Supercell, Etsy, Nascar, Empirix, adMarketplace, and Cardlytics.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider17%
University10%
Media Company8%
REVIEWERS
Media Company21%
Software R&D Company21%
Marketing Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Comms Service Provider22%
Financial Services Firm7%
Retailer5%
We monitor all NoSQL Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.