We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare CAST Application Intelligence Platform vs. Kiuwan

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"It follows a subscription model. I think the price is somewhere in the middle."

More Kiuwan Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Development Analytics solutions are best for your needs.
552,407 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: I've tried many open source applications and the remediation or correction actions that were provided by Kiuwan were very good in comparison.
Top Answer: We can likely find free open-source solutions that give us close to the quality we get with this solution. We'd rather not pay if we don't have to. Customers must pay a yearly licensing fee.
Top Answer: When you do the download test, there is some part that remains there from the static test. When it comes to the configuration of this library, I've not sure that Kiuwan gives a real vulnerability… more »
Ranking
Views
4,470
Comparisons
3,648
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
16th
Views
5,139
Comparisons
3,979
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
485
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
CAST AIP
Learn More
Overview

CAST Application Intelligence Platform (AIP), a result of over $130M in R&D investment over two decades, is an enterprise-grade software measurement and quality analysis solution designed to analyze multi-tiered, multi-technology applications for technical vulnerabilities and adherence to architectural and coding standards and then provide business relevant information to the IT organization through various dashboards and products built with end users in mind.

  • Application Analytics Dashboard (CAST AAD): Provides IT executives with accurate business relevant analytics to drive their organization
  • Application Engineering Dashboard (CAST AED): Provides engineering and QA teams with powerful code and system level structural flaw insight and remediation guidance
  • Enlighten: Delivers to developers a powerful deep understanding of their application’s structure
  • Architecture Checker: Gives architects a reliable, automated solution to enforce architectures that deliver stability and performance of their critical applications

CAST’s underlying system-level analysis technology assesses both the health of an application, as measured through numerous health factors, as well as specific structural and system-level defects that drive performance and stability issues providing true system level analysis.

Software analytics technology with a breadth of third party integrations that takes into account the wealth of applications your teams are currently using.

We facilitate and encourage work between unlocalized teams. We understand the complexity of working on multi technology environments, constantly striving to increase the number of programming languages and technologies we support.

Offer
Learn more about CAST Application Intelligence Platform
Learn more about Kiuwan
Sample Customers
Steria, T-Systems MMS, Atos Origin, Accenture, Capgemini
DHL, BNP Paribas, Zurich, AXA, Ernst & Young, KFC, Santander, Latam, Ferrovial
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company42%
Comms Service Provider12%
Financial Services Firm10%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
REVIEWERS
Legal Firm33%
Computer Software Company22%
Non Tech Company11%
Wireless Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider26%
Financial Services Firm12%
Insurance Company5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business67%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise17%

CAST Application Intelligence Platform is ranked 2nd in Software Development Analytics while Kiuwan is ranked 16th in Application Security with 4 reviews. CAST Application Intelligence Platform is rated 0.0, while Kiuwan is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Kiuwan writes "Scalable with good remediation capabilities and good stabilty". CAST Application Intelligence Platform is most compared with SonarQube, Veracode, Checkmarx, Fortify Application Defender and WhiteSource, whereas Kiuwan is most compared with SonarQube, Veracode, Micro Focus Fortify on Demand, Checkmarx and Snyk.

We monitor all Software Development Analytics reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.