Compare Cisco UCS C-Series Rack Servers vs. IBM Power Systems

Cisco UCS C-Series Rack Servers is ranked 4th in Rack Servers with 1 review while IBM Power Systems is ranked 6th in Rack Servers with 1 review. Cisco UCS C-Series Rack Servers is rated 10.0, while IBM Power Systems is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Cisco UCS C-Series Rack Servers writes "Excellent server solution with incredible network throughput". On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM Power Systems writes "Flexible and powerful operating system gives us added security features". Cisco UCS C-Series Rack Servers is most compared with Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers, HPE ProLiant DL Servers and HPE Synergy, whereas IBM Power Systems is most compared with Oracle SPARC Servers, Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers and HPE ProLiant DL Servers.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Power Systems? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Cisco and others in Rack Servers. Updated: November 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Excellent server solution with incredible network throughput.It has centralized our server management and allows us to treat servers like a pool of resources instead of discrete devices.

Read more »

On the security side, we get regular security patch updates and system hardening. There are free tools available to harden the system.

Read more »

Cons
In the version we need to use, the manager is still reliant on a full Java install on a Windows OS. This is inconvenient and problematic if you have multiple management tools on different versions of Java or if you move to a machine without the appropriate Java environment.

Read more »

One of the features that we would like, and I think they are also adapting to the latest trends in the market, is to make it more open, more flexible... With VMware, anybody can create a virtual machine without any knowledge of the server side. But with AIX it's a bit difficult.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
​Best to buy all the blades configured for the same purposes of load balancing and failover or load shifting.​

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rack Servers solutions are best for your needs.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
out of 14 in Rack Servers
Views
5,964
Comparisons
4,753
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
171
Avg. Rating
10.0
6th
out of 14 in Rack Servers
Views
4,905
Comparisons
2,511
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
471
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Unified Computing System C-Series, Cisco UCS C-SeriesIBM OpenPOWER LC
Learn
Cisco
IBM
Overview

UCS C-Series Rack Servers deliver unified computing in an industry-standard form factor to reduce TCO and increase agility. Each server addresses varying workload challenges through a balance of processing, memory, I/O, and internal storage resources.

IBM Power Systems are built to crush the most advanced data applications - from the mission-critical workloads you run today to the next generation of AI.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco UCS C-Series Rack Servers
Learn more about IBM Power Systems
Sample Customers
Advanced Medical Transport, Aegean Motorway, Anilana Hotels and Resorts, Artoni Transporti, BH Telecom, Bowling Green State University, City of Mississauga, Dualtec Cloud Builders, Electricity Authority of Cyprus, Grupo Industrial Saltillo (GIS), Kind en Gezin, Kuwait Petroleum Italia, Nationwide, Quest, Talbots, University of St. GallenCipher
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider26%
Financial Services Firm11%
Software R&D Company9%
Retailer8%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm28%
Retailer17%
Manufacturing Company11%
Engineering Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company44%
Comms Service Provider15%
Financial Services Firm9%
Retailer7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Cisco and others in Rack Servers. Updated: November 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Rack Servers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email