Compare Citrix NetScaler AppFirewall vs. Distil Networks

Citrix NetScaler AppFirewall is ranked 11th in Web Application Firewall (WAF) with 3 reviews while Distil Networks is ranked 5th in Bot Management. Citrix NetScaler AppFirewall is rated 9.0, while Distil Networks is rated 0. The top reviewer of Citrix NetScaler AppFirewall writes "Runs behind the scenes, in the background and keeps everything running smoothly". On the other hand, Citrix NetScaler AppFirewall is most compared with Microsoft Azure Application Gateway, F5 BIG-IP and Fortinet FortiWeb, whereas Distil Networks is most compared with PerimeterX Bot Defender, Cloudflare and Akamai.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Distil Networks? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: December 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Application Firewall (WAF) solutions are best for your needs.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,841
Comparisons
1,581
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
551
Avg. Rating
9.0
5th
out of 12 in Bot Management
Views
2,254
Comparisons
1,876
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Distil Bot Detection and Mitigation
Learn
Citrix
Distil Networks
Overview
Citrix NetScaler AppFirewall is a comprehensive full function ICSA, Common Criteria, FIPS-certified web application firewall that analyzes all bi-directional traffic, including SSL-encrypted communication, to protect against a broad range of security threats. It provides the ability to perform deep-packet inspection of HTTP, HTTPS and XML as well as protection against OWASP top 10. NetScaler AppFirewall threat protection includes and is not limited to SQL injection attacks, cross-site scripting attacks, cookie tampering, form validation and protection, HTTP and XML reply and request format validation, JSON payload inspection, signature and behavior based protections, data loss prevention (DLP) support including the monitoring of traffic for intended and unintended data exposure, DoS protection, authentication, authorization and auditing support and reporting, and policy tools that provide for easier PCI-DSS compliance verification.Distil Networks is the first easy and accurate way to identify and police malicious website traffic, blocking 99.9% of bad bots without impacting legitimate users. Only 41% of web traffic originates from humans, so it’s imperative to be able to detect and block automated attacks. Bots are the key culprits behind web scraping, online fraud, web application security breaches, content spam, digital ad fraud, and downtime. Distil Networks is purpose built to defeat bad bots that circumvent traditional web application defenses like Web Application Firewalls (WAFs). Distil makes your web applications more secure with API security, real-time threat intelligence, a 24/7 security operations center, and complete visibility and control over human, good bot, and bad bot traffic.
Offer
Learn more about Citrix NetScaler AppFirewall
Learn more about Distil Networks
Sample Customers
NSS Labs, ICSA LabsStubHub, Yelp, Glassdoor, DowJones, The Wall Street Journal, Whitepages, CrunchBase, AOL, Staples, Wayfair, EasyJet, Autotrader, Skyscanner, Orbitz, and Conde Nast, Amadeus, and Thomson Reuters, just to name a few.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: December 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Application Firewall (WAF) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email