CockroachDB vs. Oracle Database

As of February 2019, CockroachDB is ranked 17th in Relational Databases vs Oracle Database which is ranked 1st in Relational Databases with 30 reviews. The top reviewer of Oracle Database writes "Enables us to combine all the sophisticated architectures in the market". CockroachDB is most compared with MySQL, MariaDB and Citus Data. Oracle Database is most compared with IBM Db2, SQL Server and MySQL.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CockroachDB Logo
6,125 views|4,798 comparisons
Oracle Database Logo
35,685 views|10,085 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use CockroachDB? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Microsoft, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: January 2019.
317,134 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is an excellent product, as long as the organization can afford the price tag.The price is very expensive for the support.The main issue where I feel that Oracle still has a problem is with the licensing. Licensing is still expensive and the reason why today most startups use other, cheaper databases. Those other databases are much less sophisticated than Oracle.​The license cost need to be optimized. The licensing cost is very high compared to other RDBMS.Be prepared to pay for consulting services, and do not underestimate the time required to find and hire good quality database administrators.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Relational Databases solutions are best for your needs.
317,134 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
17th
Views
6,125
Comparisons
4,798
Reviews
0
Followers
146
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
Views
35,685
Comparisons
10,085
Reviews
30
Followers
539
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Oracle 12c, RDBMS
Learn
Cockroach
Oracle
Overview

CockroachDB is a distributed SQL database built on a transactional and strongly-consistent key-value store. It scales horizontally; survives disk, machine, rack, and even datacenter failures with minimal latency disruption and no manual intervention; supports strongly-consistent ACID transactions; and provides a familiar SQL API for structuring, manipulating, and querying data.

CockroachDB is inspired by Google’s Spanner and F1 technologies, and it’s completely open source.

Oracle Database 12c introduces a new multitenant architecture that makes it easy to consolidate many databases quickly and manage them as a cloud service. Oracle Database 12c also includes in-memory data processing capabilities for breakthrough analytical performance. Additional database innovations deliver new levels of efficiency, performance, security, and availability. Oracle Database 12c comes in two editions to fit your business needs and budget: Enterprise Edition and Standard Edition 2.

For more information on Oracle RDBMS, visit Oracle.com

Offer
Learn more about CockroachDB
Learn more about Oracle Database
Sample Customers
Baidu, Kindred, Tierion, Heroic Labs, GorgiasAgncia Nacional de guas, Anbima, Aria Systems, Asiana Airlines, Astelit LLC, Australian Finance Group, Banco Occidental de Descuento, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, BT, Caja de Seguros S.A., Casas GEO S.A.B. de C.V., Comic Relief UK, Corsair Components Inc., CSAM Health AS, CSOB Group, Datacraft Solutions, DenizBank A.S., Department of Treasury and Finance WA, Office of State Revenue, Deutsche B_rse AG, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Deutsche Messe AG, Digicel Haiti, DPR COSEA, Essar Group, Essatto Software Pty Ltd, Farmšcia e Drogaria Nissei Ltda., Fomento Econ‹mico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FEMSA), FundaÊo Petrobras de Seguridade Social, Future Group, GFKL Financial Services AG, Grupo Posadas S.A.B. de C.V., Grupo Sinosserra, Guerra S.A. Implementos Rodovišrios, Hanatour International Service, Hays plc, Henan Mobile Co. Ltd, Hochschule Hof, Hong Kong and China Technology (Wuhan) Co. Ltd (Towngas Technology), Industries Corpa_al C.A., Infrastructure Development Finance Company Limited, Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatstica, Instituto Mexicano de la Propiedad Industrial, Kcell, LinkShare Corporation, MercadoLibre Inc., MetLife Inc., Nextgen Distribution, €BB-IKT GmbH, Octagon Research Solutions, Pacific Lutheran University, Paragon Data GmbH, Ping ltd., PJSC Trustbank, Prodaub _ Processamento de Dados de Uberl_ndia, Purdue University, Redknee Inc., Robi Axiata Limited, Shanghai Infoservice Technology Co. Ltd, Shanghai Sihua Technologies Co. Ltd, Sistema de Aguas de la Ciudad de M_xico, Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council, Suddenlink Communications, Suprajit Engineering Limited, Tallink Grupp, Terminales Ro de la Plata S.A., Therap Services LLC, Think Passenger Inc., Trafigura, Transmed S.A.L Lebanon, ValeShop, VelQuest Corporation, Vodafone Group plc, West Virginia Network, WIND Hellas Telecommunications S.A
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm14%
Government11%
Software R&D Company8%
Insurance Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm47%
Comms Service Provider7%
Logistics Company7%
Retailer7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Microsoft, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: January 2019.
317,134 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email