Compare DataMiner vs. ExtremeCloud IQ

DataMiner is ranked 13th in Network Management Applications with 1 review while ExtremeCloud IQ is ranked 26th in Network Management Applications with 4 reviews. DataMiner is rated 8.0, while ExtremeCloud IQ is rated 9.6. The top reviewer of DataMiner writes "Allows us to take control via APIs that "talk" to different products". On the other hand, the top reviewer of ExtremeCloud IQ writes "​HiveManager is useful for managing APs and switches from one cloud interface". DataMiner is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, whereas ExtremeCloud IQ is most compared with Aruba Wireless, Ruckus Wireless and Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
DataMiner Logo
501 views|181 comparisons
ExtremeCloud IQ Logo
89 views|35 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Broadcom, Fortinet, SolarWinds and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Data Miner allows you to take control. It has an API to talk to different products, including drivers to talk to the APIs of third-party products. You can control it from the screen.The solution is user-friendly and is readily customizable, which allows us to do control and monitoring in a single stage.

Read more »

It is more cost effective and gives more flexibility.HiveManager is incredibly useful for managing APs and switches from one cloud interface.HiveManager is extremely easy to use for anyone with little network experience.The cloud-based controller through HiveManager is its most valuable feature. I can manage and configure changes to my access points from anywhere.The cloud-based management interface allows us to fully manage all our wireless radios, ensuring consistency and ease of access.The cloud management gives us the tools and reports that we need to monitor and troubleshoot the network.

Read more »

Cons
We would like to have more products supported by the drivers because there are so many products out there. If DataMiner has not built the drivers to support them we can not control them, we can only see them based on SNMP. If more drivers are included, it won't cost us if we have new products.

Read more »

Pricing is a bit expensive.Need port aggregation on the 2384 switches to take full advantage of ac on the APs. I understand that is on their product road map.Browser load time for the cloud is long and needs improvement.We have had some mediocre to poor experiences with tech support: Conflicting information, condescending attitudes, and reluctance to work to resolve an issue.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There are probably cheaper solutions but we invest for stability and performance for the longer haul.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Management Applications solutions are best for your needs.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
501
Comparisons
181
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
534
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
89
Comparisons
35
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Also Known As
Aerohive Networks, Aerohive HiveManager, HiveManager, ExtremeCloud
Learn
Skyline Communications
Extreme
Overview

The DataMiner NMS/OSS platform manages absolutely every aspect of your entire operational ecosystem, both on-premises and off-premises. That includes standard & legacy technology, commodity & industry-specific hardware and software, and much more. Our award-winning solution guarantees a true end-to-end integration in every single case, across any vendor and technology boundary, from service origin to destination.

ExtremeCloud is a resilient and scalable cloud-based network management solution offered by Extreme Networks as a subscription service.

The network is your platform of engagement for clients and staff. We have designed ExtremeCloud to provide superior user experience by empowering you and the applications that drive your business. The combination of Extreme Networks’ smart wired and wireless edges and the elasticity, resilience and scalability provided via state-of-the-art datacenters distributed strategically for worldwide availability allows you to respond to the changing needs of your business, at the speed of cloud, through a simple, multi-site aware user interface.

Offer
Learn more about DataMiner
Learn more about ExtremeCloud IQ
Sample Customers
TelenetHenry Ford Health System, Baltimore Ravens, Brandili, Federal University of Alagoas, CEDAE, Caxias do Sul, UNISC Concurrency, CenturyLink Field, Louisiana College, Cricket Tasmania Stadium, Moscow Internet Exchange
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
K 12 Educational Company Or School23%
University12%
Non Tech Company9%
Retailer7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company20%
Comms Service Provider18%
Media Company7%
Manufacturing Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Broadcom, Fortinet, SolarWinds and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Management Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.