Compare Dell Boomi AtomSphere vs. Oracle Integration Cloud Service

Dell Boomi AtomSphere is ranked 4th in Cloud Data Integration with 2 reviews while Oracle Integration Cloud Service is ranked 6th in Cloud Data Integration with 5 reviews. Dell Boomi AtomSphere is rated 8.6, while Oracle Integration Cloud Service is rated 7.4. The top reviewer of Dell Boomi AtomSphere writes "Fairly easy for a semi-technical user to configure and maintain it and is very visual". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Integration Cloud Service writes "Good mapping, very user friendly, and easy to maintain". Dell Boomi AtomSphere is most compared with Mule Anypoint Platform, Oracle Integration Cloud Service and Informatica Cloud Data Integration, whereas Oracle Integration Cloud Service is most compared with Oracle Data Integrator (ODI), Dell Boomi AtomSphere and Mule Anypoint Platform. See our Dell Boomi AtomSphere vs. Oracle Integration Cloud Service report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell Boomi AtomSphere vs. Oracle Integration Cloud Service and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
This is a fairly easy-to-use tool for integration which can be self-taught for those with a bit of a technical background.This solution has a user-friendly interface and very good documentation with solutions that helped us in working with the tool efficiently.

Read more »

The most important part would be the use of connectors. The significant number of cloud connectors available for active integration is its value.It's very easy to get started on the solution. It's also easy to maintain, scale, and integrate according to cost factors.

Read more »

Cons
The API can use some work to come up to speed with the competition but Dell has plans and is working on resolving that.Lots of enhancements are needed in the API portal so that the developers can view the definitions, try out the APIs, etc.

Read more »

Now the platform is not built in a way that you can define.Oracle-based automation blueprints for the majority of the integrations would be helpful to have in a future release.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing is a bit complex. While the entry fee may be lower than other solutions, it could be expensive depending on your usage.This solution is very economical (based on the connections).

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
Views
10,915
Comparisons
7,980
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
1,256
Avg. Rating
8.5
6th
Views
5,387
Comparisons
4,021
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
515
Avg. Rating
7.4
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
BoomiOracle ICS
Learn
Dell EMC
Oracle
Overview

The Boomi AtomSphere integration platform as a service (iPaaS) supports all your application integration processes – between cloud platforms, software-as-a-service applications, and on-premises systems. Your entire team has online access to a powerful range of integration and data management capabilities, that can be realized in a fraction of the time of legacy middleware technologies.

Oracle Integration Cloud Service (ICS) delivers best in class “Hybrid” Integration. ICS is a simple and powerful integration platform in the cloud to maximize the value of your investments in SaaS and on-premises applications. It includes an intuitive web based integration designer for point and click integration between applications and a rich monitoring dashboard that provides real-time insight into the transactions, all running on a mature runtime platform on Oracle Public Cloud. ICS will help accelerate integration projects and significantly shorten the time-to-market through it's intuitive and simplified designer, an intelligent data mapper, and a library of adapters to connect to various applications.

Offer
Learn more about Dell Boomi AtomSphere
Learn more about Oracle Integration Cloud Service
Sample Customers
DocuSign Inc., Innotas, Certent, Renesas Electronics America (REA), Kelly-Moore Paints, Mindjet, City of McKinney, Ritchie Bros. Auctioneers (RBA), Daylight Transport, A10 NetworksCalix, Avaya, Land Lakes, Leader, PWC, Vale
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Retailer7%
Comms Service Provider6%
Government5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company55%
Financial Services Firm9%
Comms Service Provider4%
Government4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell Boomi AtomSphere vs. Oracle Integration Cloud Service and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.