Compare Mule Anypoint Platform vs. Oracle Integration Cloud Service

Mule Anypoint Platform is ranked 2nd in Cloud Data Integration with 4 reviews while Oracle Integration Cloud Service is ranked 6th in Cloud Data Integration with 5 reviews. Mule Anypoint Platform is rated 8.0, while Oracle Integration Cloud Service is rated 7.4. The top reviewer of Mule Anypoint Platform writes "Constantly improving to help connect applications, data, and devices". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Integration Cloud Service writes "Good mapping, very user friendly, and easy to maintain". Mule Anypoint Platform is most compared with Dell Boomi AtomSphere, SAP Process Orchestration and SSIS, whereas Oracle Integration Cloud Service is most compared with Oracle Data Integrator (ODI), Dell Boomi AtomSphere and Mule Anypoint Platform. See our Mule Anypoint Platform vs. Oracle Integration Cloud Service report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Mule Anypoint Platform vs. Oracle Integration Cloud Service and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The monitoring capabilities of this product are very good because of the feedback it supplies in statistics.The solution's market place for different kinds of integration platforms is the most valuable feature.MuleSoft offers with the Anypoint Platform a unified platform for API management and an integration Platform as a Service (iPaaS) as well as an on-premise Enterprise Service Bus pattern.

Read more »

The most important part would be the use of connectors. The significant number of cloud connectors available for active integration is its value.It's very easy to get started on the solution. It's also easy to maintain, scale, and integrate according to cost factors.

Read more »

Cons
The runtime management and connectors could use some work and are vulnerable to breakage after upgrades.Technical support needs to be improved, especially when you need help with more technical aspects of the solution.MuleSoft's release calendar is rather conventional with two major, two minor releases and hotfixes in between. The competition sometimes offer more rapid release cycles and provides improved and new functionality with a faster time-to-market.

Read more »

Now the platform is not built in a way that you can define.Oracle-based automation blueprints for the majority of the integrations would be helpful to have in a future release.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The product comes complete at one set price including support.Licensing can be complex as is the case with most iPaaS/cloud offerings.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
Views
13,555
Comparisons
9,954
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
761
Avg. Rating
8.0
6th
Views
5,387
Comparisons
4,021
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
515
Avg. Rating
7.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Data IntegratorOracle ICS
Learn
MuleSoft
Oracle
Overview

With connectivity, composability, and control, Anypoint Platform solves the most challenging connectivity problems across SOA, SaaS, and APIs. It's a unified, highly productive, hybrid integration platform that creates an application network of apps, data and devices with API-led connectivity.

Oracle Integration Cloud Service (ICS) delivers best in class “Hybrid” Integration. ICS is a simple and powerful integration platform in the cloud to maximize the value of your investments in SaaS and on-premises applications. It includes an intuitive web based integration designer for point and click integration between applications and a rich monitoring dashboard that provides real-time insight into the transactions, all running on a mature runtime platform on Oracle Public Cloud. ICS will help accelerate integration projects and significantly shorten the time-to-market through it's intuitive and simplified designer, an intelligent data mapper, and a library of adapters to connect to various applications.

Offer
Learn more about Mule Anypoint Platform
Learn more about Oracle Integration Cloud Service
Sample Customers
VMware, Gucci, MasterCard, Target, Time Inc, Hershey's, Tesla, Spotify, Office Depot, Intuit, CBS, Amtrak, Salesforce, Gap, Ralph LaurenCalix, Avaya, Land Lakes, Leader, PWC, Vale
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company42%
Comms Service Provider8%
Media Company7%
Government6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company55%
Financial Services Firm9%
Comms Service Provider4%
Government4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Mule Anypoint Platform vs. Oracle Integration Cloud Service and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.