Compare Delphix vs. Quest SharePlex

Delphix is ranked 2nd in Test Data Management with 3 reviews while Quest SharePlex is ranked 5th in Database Development and Management with 1 review. Delphix is rated 7.4, while Quest SharePlex is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of Delphix writes "Fast response time and the interface is very user-friendly". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". Delphix is most compared with Denodo, Actifio and Rubrik, whereas Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Qlik Replicate and HVR Software.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Delphix Logo
5,793 views|3,587 comparisons
Quest SharePlex Logo
4,635 views|2,885 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Delphix interfaces are simple to use and very user friendly.It provides the ability to roll back to a point in time or roll forward without the assistance of a DBA.

Read more »

The core features of the solution we like are the reliability of the data transfer and the accuracy of data read and write. The stability of the solution is also excellent.

Read more »

Cons
Delphix is a strong solution for virtualization, but it's not strong enough for creating data, so we have to use another solution for creating new data.My only complaint about this solution is the price.

Read more »

The reporting features need improvement. It would be very good for users to have a clear understanding of the status of replication.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost is $370K annually for the Delphix Masking Engine and Delphix Virtualization Engine.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Test Data Management solutions are best for your needs.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
Views
5,793
Comparisons
3,587
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
181
Avg. Rating
7.3
Views
4,635
Comparisons
2,885
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
390
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 62% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
Delphix
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Overview

Delphix enables IT organizations to support upscaling their development processes and shortening development cycles by providing self-service to production-like data using automated masking of personal information. The Delphix Dynamic Platform enables IT Operators to move, manage, and secure enterprise data on-premise, in a cloud, or both. Developers, testers, and data analysts get production-quality data within minutes and have control over bookmarking, versioning, refreshing, restoring, branching, and sharing their virtualized data. With easy access to virtualized data, enterprises can accelerate time-to-innovation while reducing storage costs and data risk.

With the Delphix Dynamic Data Platform, your data is:

• Fast: Provision data securely and in the required environments in minutes instead of hours, days, or months to enable IT transformation.

• Secure: Protect sensitive data in adherence with security policies and ensure regulatory compliance.

• Everywhere: Move and manage data from any environment – on-premises, cloud, or in hybrid environments – and seamlessly provision data where required.

The Delphix Dynamic Data Platform provides a collaborative platform for IT Operators and data consumers, ensuring that sensitive data is secured and that the right data is made available to the right people, when and where they need it. For more information visit www.delphix.com

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Offer
Learn more about Delphix
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Sample Customers
Alberta Blue Cross, Fastweb, SABMiller, California Insurance Guarantee Association (CIGA), Molina Healthcare, AT&T, Nike, Facebook, eBay, Comcast, IBM, HP, Intel, Avaya, BNP Paribas, P&B, Toyota, Walmart, Best Western, Directv, JPMorganChase, Verizon, Bank of the West, Fannie Mae Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK Broadband
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Financial Services Firm11%
Insurance Company9%
Comms Service Provider8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company48%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government8%
Insurance Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Broadcom Test Data Manager vs. Delphix and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Test Data Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.